
2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2, SARASOTA, FL, 34243
Active67 days on marketListed May 27, 2026MLS #O6411218
About this home
2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2
Prices, promotions, and availability are subject to change. Multiple floor plans available. Days on market is not specific to this current plan listed. Total Monthly Leasing Price (TMLP) includes base rent and mandatory monthly fees and is based on a 12+ month lease term. Additional fees may apply. Please contact the community for a full fee breakdown. Whether you’re starting your morning slowly, finding focus throughout the day, or unwinding in the evening, Melina offers a setting that adapts to you. It invites connection when you want it and calm when you need it. Surrounded by greenery and shaped by thoughtful design, each day is grounded in simple comforts and optimal luxury. Melina was designed to support your day-to-day with ease and intention. Whether you’re working, unwinding, or connecting with others, every amenity serves a purpose without excess. From productive mornings in coworking lounges to relaxed afternoons by the pool, the community offers a setting for every lifestyle. At Melina, each 1, 2, and 3 bedroom residence is designed to feel open, effortless, and naturally comfortable. Sunlit interiors, modern finishes, and thoughtful layouts create a space that adapts to your lifestyle. Whether you’re hosting friends, working from home, or enjoying an evening in, your apartment offers the flexibility and ease to support it all. Garages and carports available at an additional cost.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
804
Sqft
55.9 ac
Lot size
2025
Year built
One
Levels
$2
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Principal and interest plus estimated taxes and insurance. Run your own numbers below.
$173 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$173/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Estimates only — taxes at 1.1%/yr and typical insurance; your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
$/sqft vs Sarasota actives
$2 vs $343
Days on market
67 vs 58 typical
Where $2/sqft sits among the 400 Sarasota actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Sarasota
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Sarasota. See the full Sarasota guide →
SARASOTA 34243 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
31,773
Median age
51.4
Median income
$79,799
Median home value
$395,000
Avg household
2.26
Households w/ children
2,313
For the school run
Manatee County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Sarasota market
$470K → $470K
Sarasota median sold, yr/yr
95.1%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
153 of 400
Sarasota actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Sarasota, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 99% below the SARASOTA 34243 median. See the full Sarasota market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Oct ’25$55,000
5233 KENWOOD AVENUE
1 bd · 1 ba · 800 sqft · $69/sqft · 103 DOM
Sold · Sep ’25$122,000
5065 VILLAGE GARDENS DRIVE UNIT 8
1 bd · 1 ba · 764 sqft · $160/sqft · 14 DOM
Sold · May ’26$169,000
5001 OAKLAND HILLS AVENUE
2 bd · 2 ba · 860 sqft · $197/sqft · 5 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Alek Cherrone
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Alek's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $173/mo — principal and interest, estimated property taxes and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
Are pets allowed at 2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2?+
The listing reports pets: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Monthly Pet Fee. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Sarasota?+
At $1,792, this home is listed about 100% below the Sarasota median of $570,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2?+
Braden River High School (high), Braden River Middle School (middle), Robert Willis Elementary School (elementary) — Manatee County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Under the SARASOTA 34243 market on paper
$1,792 is 99% below the SARASOTA 34243 median of $325,000, and at $2/sqft it sits under the Sarasota average of $496.
02Waterfront living
This home sits directly on the water — the single scarcest feature in Florida inventory and the strongest long-term value anchor.
03Strong assigned schools
Braden River High School, Braden River Middle School, Robert Willis Elementary School — Robert Willis Elementary School rates 4 of 5. Always verify assignments with the district.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of THE APARTMENT BROTHERS LLC · Aj Rebhan. MLS #O6411218.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Sarasota homes, in your inbox
Like 2252 KENDRICK CIRCLE UNIT A2 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Sarasota — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Alek to ping you on any price or status change →


