
12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD, OCALA, FL, 34481
Active31 days on marketListed Aug 21, 2026MLS #O6435713
About this home
12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD
It catches your eye before you're even out of the car. That clean white exterior and bold modern roofline stand out against the pines, and you can tell right away this one is different. Some homes you tour. This one you feel the moment you step inside. Light pours through floor-to-ceiling doors and climbs thirteen-foot ceilings, and the whole space seems to exhale. Mornings begin in a kitchen that means it, matte black cabinetry warmed by walnut, a waterfall peninsula where the coffee gets poured and the conversation lingers, the kind of room that makes you want to cook again. Underfoot, seamless porcelain tile carries you from space to space without a single break in the line. When the day winds down, the primary suite feels like a retreat of its own, its spa shower wrapped in dramatic black marble, quiet and cool and yours. Guests get their own moment too, in a bath draped floor to ceiling in calacatta gold. Step outside and the world goes quiet. Mature pines frame 1.14 private acres, room to breathe, to garden, to simply sit with your morning and your thoughts. And still, Ocala's shops, its restaurants, and the World Equestrian Center are only minutes down the road. This is not the house down the street. It is modern design and country calm in one rare address, waiting for someone who has been holding out for a home with a little soul. Come feel it for yourself.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,559
Sqft
1.14 ac
Lot size
2026
Year built
One
Levels
$257
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$2,771 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$2,771/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−1.7%
$/sqft vs Ocala actives
$257 vs $179
Days on market
31 vs 53 typical
Where $257/sqft sits among the 400 Ocala actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Ocala
Get to know Ocala. See the full Ocala guide →
OCALA 34481 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
25,668
Median age
68.5
Median income
$54,639
Median home value
$213,000
Avg household
1.9
Households w/ children
978
For the school run
Marion County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Ocala market
$285K → $283K
Ocala median sold, yr/yr
97.4%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
224 of 400
Ocala actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Ocala, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 67% above the OCALA 34481 median. See the full Ocala market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Aug ’26$332,000
11931 SW 41ST PLACE · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,531 sqft · $217/sqft · 59 DOM
Sold · Aug ’26$415,000
12385 SW 45TH STREET · same community
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 sqft · $244/sqft · 4 DOM
Sold · Nov ’25$373,000
13687 SW 53RD STREET · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,713 sqft · $218/sqft · 48 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Kamilla Pagotto
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Kamilla's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $2,771/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $954. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD?+
The listing reports pets: No. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Ocala?+
At $399,999, this home is listed about 34% above the Ocala median of $299,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD?+
West Port High School (high), Saddlewood Elementary School (elementary), Liberty Middle School (middle) — Marion County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of EXP REALTY LLC · Jp Gutierrez. MLS #O6435713.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Ocala homes, in your inbox
Like 12352 SW 61ST PLACE ROAD but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Ocala — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Kamilla to ping you on any price or status change →


