
Neighborhood · Venice, Florida
Venetian Falls
Gated, low-maintenance living close to the Gulf
6
Homes for sale
$359,450
Median list price
$221
Avg price / sqft
40
Median days on market
Venetian Falls is a gated community in Venice where single-story homes and shared amenities take the work out of Florida living. Every active listing here sits behind a gate, and the scale is intimate — this is a place built for people who want to lock the door and go. It's an easy landing spot for anyone weighing options among Venice's planned communities like West Villages and Sarasota National.
Right now the market is tight, with just 6 active listings and a median list price of $359,450. Over the past year 54 homes changed hands at a median of $367,000, and sellers collected about 97% of asking — a sign of steady, unhurried demand. Homes take a median of 39.5 days to sell, so buyers have room to think without dawdling; browse the full picture of Venice homes for sale or explore the live map.
Venetian Falls is a community in Venice, Florida.
Quick facts
$315,000 – $520K price range
1,652 sqft median home
$330/mo median HOA
$2,475/mo median rent
54 sold in 12 months
On the market now
Homes for sale in Venetian Falls

$429,000
20612 CAPELLO DRIVE, VENICE
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,916 sqft

$369,900
11109 CAMPAZZO DRIVE, VENICE
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 sqft

$349,000$370,000
20567 CORNARO COURT, VENICE
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 sqft

$519,900
20541 CAPELLO DRIVE, VENICE
2 bd · 2 ba · 2,081 sqft

$319,900
1821 BATELLO DRIVE, VENICE
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,453 sqft

$315,000$325,000
1498 MASENO DRIVE, VENICE
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,703 sqft
Every active listing inside the Venetian Falls boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse Venetian Falls
By feature — on the live map
Where the market lives
The numbers that matter
The Venetian Falls market
54
Sold, last 12 months
$367,000
Median sold price
97%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
47 days
Median time to sell
Venetian Falls vs Venice
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▼ 24.9% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Venetian Falls boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
For the school run
Schools Venetian Falls is zoned for
Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Venetian Falls home
≈ $2,702/mo
$359,450 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$330/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$2,475/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
1,154
Median age
55
Median income
$98,060
Median home value
$449,300
Beyond the listings
Living in Venetian Falls
Lifestyles
Top 9% in the U.S.Wealth Signaling
Interested in the finer things life has to offer, this population wants to display their lifestyle by discussing luxury products. Often references jewelry, cars, and home features.
Entertainment
Top 22% in the U.S.Lighthearted Fun
This population is all about keeping the mood light and good, clean fun. Common activities include spending time outdoors, catching up with friends, and dancing.
Hobbies & Interests
Top 24% in the U.S.Engine Enthusiast
This population loves working on and showing off their cars, trucks and motorcycles. You can find them researching car shows and the hottest models on the lot.
Culture
Sites to See
This population finds the most beautiful sites just by looking up. Sunrise, sunset or sometime in between, these people love to marvel at man-made and natural wonders.
Food & Drink
Wine Lovers
It's all about the grape. This population enjoys a trip to the vineyard to learn about wine and sharing a good bottle with friends and family.
Entertainment
Film Lovers
Movie buffs and binge watchers expressing their love for movies, storytelling, and the film making process.
Straight answers
Venetian Falls FAQs
Is Venetian Falls a good place to live?+
It's a gated, low-maintenance community that suits buyers who want an easy Florida lifestyle close to Venice's beaches and shopping. Homes are assigned to Venice Senior High School, Venice Middle, and Taylor Ranch Elementary. The tight inventory of just 6 active listings tells you people tend to stay put.
Is Venetian Falls expensive?+
Compared to much of coastal Venice, it's relatively accessible — the median list price is $359,450, with homes ranging from $315,000 to $519,900. At an average of $221 per square foot, it lands well below the waterfront and $1M+ segments you'll find in communities like Sarasota National.
What do homes cost in Venetian Falls?+
Active listings run from $315,000 to $519,900 with a median of $359,450, and the median home is about 1,652 square feet. Over the past 12 months, 54 homes sold at a median price of $367,000, so recent sales track closely with current asking prices.
How is the market in Venetian Falls?+
It's steady and competitive, with only 6 homes currently active and a median of 39.5 days on market. Sellers are averaging about 97% of their asking price, which points to a balanced market where well-priced homes move without a long wait. You can track new listings on the live map.
What are the HOA fees and property taxes like?+
The median HOA runs about $330 per month, which covers the community's gated access and shared amenities. Median property taxes come in around $3,214 per year, and if you're considering renting, the median rent here is roughly $2,475 per month.
Keep exploring
More Venice neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Venetian Falls homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Venice listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.