
1143 MEYERS ROAD, VENICE, FL, 34292
Active220 days on marketListed Mar 18, 2026MLS #A4686619
About this home
1143 MEYERS ROAD
Short Sale. Opportunity awaits in one of the area’s most peaceful and naturally beautiful settings. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on over one-third of an acre and features a wood-burning fireplace, offering the perfect starting point to create something truly special. The home requires extensive repairs and is ready for a full renovation, but the potential here is undeniable. Surrounded by nature and located next to Sleeping Turtles Preserve, the property offers a sense of privacy and tranquility that’s increasingly hard to find. Enjoy access to the Myakka River via a private off-site dock—ideal for quiet mornings, kayaking, or simply taking in the beauty of Old Florida. This is a true fixer-upper being sold as-is and will require a cash purchase. Whether you’re an investor, a renovator, or someone dreaming of designing a home in a serene, nature-filled setting, this is a rare opportunity to bring your vision to life. Don’t miss your chance to transform this property into something remarkable.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2,246
Sqft
0.36 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
1983
Year built
Two
Levels
$139
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$2,772 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 7.5%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$2,772/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Can I afford this home? → See what you can comfortably afford from your income, debts and savings.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−24.1%
$/sqft vs Venice actives
$139 vs $251
Days on market
220 vs 52 typical
Where $139/sqft sits among the 400 Venice actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside River Palms
Get to know Venice. See the full Venice guide →
River Palms — neighborhood snapshot
Population
117
Median age
42
Median income
$112,760
Median home value
$501,300
Avg household
4
Households w/ children
8%
For the school run
Sarasota County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Venice market
$390K → $375K
Venice median sold, yr/yr
95.6%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
160 of 400
Venice actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Venice, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 11% below the VENICE 34292 median. See the full Venice market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 1143 MEYERS ROAD
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Aug ’26$710,000
200 DAYLILY BOULEVARD
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,177 sqft · $326/sqft · 47 DOM
Sold · May ’26$535,000
451 DAYLILY BOULEVARD
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,177 sqft · $246/sqft · 100 DOM
Sold · Jun ’26$755,000
192 DAYLILY BOULEVARD
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,333 sqft · $324/sqft · 17 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Frederick Paige
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 1143 MEYERS ROAD — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 1143 MEYERS ROAD — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Frederick's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
1143 MEYERS ROAD FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 1143 MEYERS ROAD?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 7.5%, the all-in payment lands around $2,772/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 1143 MEYERS ROAD?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $3,900. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 1143 MEYERS ROAD?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Venice?+
At $312,999, this home is listed about 21% below the Venice median of $398,250. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 1143 MEYERS ROAD?+
Venice Middle School (middle), Venice Senior High School (high), Taylor Ranch Elementary School (elementary) — Sarasota County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Five things that matter here
01Under the VENICE 34292 market on paper
$312,999 is 11% below the VENICE 34292 median of $350,000, and at $139/sqft it sits under the Venice average of $281.
02Your own pool
A private pool — the feature Florida buyers ask for first, already in the ground and included in the price.
03Time on market is leverage
220 days on market against a Venice median of 52 — sellers in this position are usually ready to negotiate.
04Strong assigned schools
Venice Middle School, Venice Senior High School, Taylor Ranch Elementary School — Venice Middle School rates 4 of 5. Always verify assignments with the district.
05The price has already moved
Listed at $349,000, now $312,999 — a $36K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of FINE PROPERTIES · Jennifer Ford. MLS #A4686619.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Venice homes, in your inbox
Like 1143 MEYERS ROAD but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Venice — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Frederick to ping you on any price or status change →


