
5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48, SARASOTA, FL, 34235
Active2 days on marketListed Aug 24, 2026MLS #A4703859
About this home
5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48
Privacy, peaceful views and a little bit of tranquility await! This immaculate 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo offers a wonderful “tree house” feel from its spacious screened lanai, overlooking tranquil woodlands and a scenic walking path that leads to a peaceful pond and park bench. It’s the perfect spot for morning coffee, birdwatching or simply relaxing and enjoying the view. This beautifully updated 2nd-floor condo feels light, bright and wonderfully open, thanks to floor-to-ceiling sliders and a soft, neutral palette. New luxury vinyl flooring runs throughout, while the spacious primary suite features two closets, sliders to the lanai and an ensuite bath. The light-filled kitchen opens to the living area and offers quartz countertops and stainless-steel appliances. Major updates include a 2019 A/C and 2020 water heater. Even better, enjoy a truly maintenance-free lifestyle with exterior upkeep—including the roof—handled for you. And the location is hard to beat! The Meadows Village Shops are directly across the street, offering dining, ice cream, wellness services, medical offices and a seasonal farmers market. The Meadows itself is known for its beautiful natural setting, extensive walking trails, scenic lakes, new fitness center, tennis and pickleball, public golf courses, dog park and welcoming community. Just minutes away are Nathan Benderson Park, Mote SEA Aquarium, Whole Foods, Trader Joe’s, Fresh Market and UTC Mall. Whether you're looking for a peaceful primary residence or the perfect Florida getaway, this nature-filled retreat offers the privacy, lifestyle and location you’ve been waiting for! Photos were taken prior to Sellers moving out. Property is now vacant.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,065
Sqft
6.74 ac
Lot size
1983
Year built
One
Levels
$211
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record and the real association fee — not generic estimates.
$1,905 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,905/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−2.7%
$/sqft vs Sarasota actives
$211 vs $346
Days on market
2 vs 63 typical
Where $211/sqft sits among the 400 Sarasota actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Sarasota
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Sarasota. See the full Sarasota guide →
SARASOTA 34235 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
15,114
Median age
57.6
Median income
$72,948
Median home value
$338,200
Avg household
2.12
Households w/ children
1,116
For the school run
Sarasota County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Sarasota market
$475K → $493K
Sarasota median sold, yr/yr
95.2%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
183 of 400
Sarasota actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Sarasota, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Nov ’25$225,000
5219 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 21 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,065 sqft · $211/sqft · 1 DOM
Sold · Sep ’25$195,000
5255 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 40 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,065 sqft · $183/sqft · 52 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$215,000
5183 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 6 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,065 sqft · $202/sqft · 44 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Leliana Vazquez
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Leliana's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $1,905/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill, the $92/mo association fee and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
How much are the HOA fees at 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48?+
The association fee works out to $92 per month. Ask us for the full association documents — they spell out exactly what the fee covers.
What are the property taxes on 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $2,747. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48?+
The listing reports pets: Size Limit, Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Sarasota?+
At $225,000, this home is listed about 59% below the Sarasota median of $552,448. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48?+
Gocio Elementary School (elementary), Booker Middle School (middle), Booker High School (high) — Sarasota County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP · Elaine Adair. MLS #A4703859.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Sarasota homes, in your inbox
Like 5264 LAKE VILLAGE DRIVE UNIT 48 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Sarasota — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Leliana to ping you on any price or status change →


