
8081 CASCADAS AVENUE, NORTH PORT, FL, 34287
Active1 days on marketListed Sep 22, 2026MLS #A4706295
About this home
8081 CASCADAS AVENUE
Welcome to this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 1 bath home, blending mid-century charm with thoughtful modern upgrades. The bright, open layout, private outdoor space, and numerous updates create a comfortable setting for everyday living, with Gulf Coast beaches, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities within easy reach. Step inside to a bright, flowing floor plan where the kitchen, dining, and living areas connect seamlessly beneath a light and airy ceiling. Sliding glass doors lead to the backyard, creating an easy connection between indoor comfort and outdoor Florida living—ideal for entertaining or simply relaxing at home. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a built-in pantry for added storage, and a breakfast bar that opens toward the patio. Both bedrooms offer comfortable accommodations, while the updated full bathroom features a granite vanity, brushed-gold fixtures, and a tub/shower combination. An inside laundry and utility room adds convenience, along with built-in shelving for additional storage. Impact-rated doors and windows provide added protection, energy efficiency, and peace of mind. Outside, the fully fenced backyard offers plenty of room to relax and entertain, with a cozy fire pit area for evening gatherings and a storage shed for tools, toys, or additional belongings. Conveniently located in North Port with Manasota Beach, Venice Beach, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities within easy reach, this home offers an easy-to-maintain layout with thoughtful updates and inviting outdoor space. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfortable Florida living in a convenient Gulf Coast location.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1,062
Sqft
0.16 ac
Lot size
1969
Year built
One
Levels
$196
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$1,725 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,725/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+16.4%
$/sqft vs North Port actives
$196 vs $199
Days on market
1 vs 52 typical
Where $196/sqft sits among the 400 North Port actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Biscayne Gardens
Get to know North Port. See the full North Port guide →
Biscayne Gardens — neighborhood snapshot
Population
2,147
Median age
36
Median income
$50,983
Median home value
$185,743
Avg household
3
Households w/ children
254
For the school run
Sarasota County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The North Port market
$316K → $302K
North Port median sold, yr/yr
96.7%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
207 of 400
North Port actives have cut their price
Median sold price, North Port, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 75% above the NORTH PORT 34287 median. See the full North Port market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Apr ’26$171,000
4741 NELE STREET · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,177 sqft · $145/sqft · 0 DOM
Sold · Oct ’25$225,000
8132 COCO SOLO AVENUE · same community
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,187 sqft · $190/sqft · 114 DOM
Sold · Feb ’26$187,500
4759 ANCON STREET · same community
2 bd · 1 ba · 831 sqft · $226/sqft · 19 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Shawn Headley
Realtor · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Shawn's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
8081 CASCADAS AVENUE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $1,725/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $2,977. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in North Port?+
At $208,000, this home is listed about 38% below the North Port median of $334,900. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE?+
Glenallen Elementary School (elementary), Heron Creek Middle School (middle), North Port High School (high) — Sarasota County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of HOUSE MATCH · Rachel Woodruff, PA. MLS #A4706295.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New North Port homes, in your inbox
Like 8081 CASCADAS AVENUE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in North Port — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Shawn to ping you on any price or status change →


