
489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW, WINTER HAVEN, FL, 33880
Active78 days on marketListed Aug 2, 2026MLS #TB8534615
About this home
489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW
Welcome to easy, affordable Florida living! This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath manufactured home is nestled in Village Park, a desirable 55+ community in Winter Haven and offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and an active lifestyle. With a low HOA and NO LOT FEES, you'll enjoy affordable, low-maintenance living. Inside, you'll find a bright and inviting floor plan featuring a spacious living room, a designated dining area, and a functional kitchen complete with a breakfast bar—perfect for casual meals or entertaining guests. The primary suite serves as a private retreat with a walk-in closet and an en suite bathroom. One of the home's standout features is the generously sized screened-in porch overlooking the peaceful community pond, providing the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee or unwind while taking in the tranquil water views. Situated at the end of a quiet street with no through traffic, this home offers added privacy and a serene setting. A covered carport provides convenient parking. Residents of this welcoming 55+ community have access to fantastic amenities, including a sparkling community pool, clubhouse, shuffleboard courts, and a full calendar of social activities designed to keep you active and connected with your neighbors. Conveniently located just minutes from shopping, restaurants, medical facilities, parks, and everyday conveniences, this move-in-ready home is vacant and easy to show. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or the perfect Florida getaway, this charming home offers the relaxed lifestyle you've been searching for.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,008
Sqft
0.14 ac
Lot size
1989
Year built
One
Levels
$149
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record and the real association fee — not generic estimates.
$1,320 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,320/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+47.7%
$/sqft vs Winter Haven actives
$149 vs $171
Days on market
78 vs 74 typical
Where $149/sqft sits among the 400 Winter Haven actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Winter Haven
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Winter Haven. See the full Winter Haven guide →
WINTER HAVEN 33880 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
42,336
Median age
36.5
Median income
$56,803
Median home value
$200,900
Avg household
2.8
Households w/ children
5,516
For the school run
Polk County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Winter Haven market
$283K → $279K
Winter Haven median sold, yr/yr
97.2%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
215 of 400
Winter Haven actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Winter Haven, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 35% below the WINTER HAVEN 33880 median. See the full Winter Haven market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Jul ’26$112,000
409 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 sqft · $108/sqft · 87 DOM
Sold · Oct ’25$165,000
418 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,053 sqft · $157/sqft · 247 DOM
Sold · Aug ’26$120,000
435 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 sqft · $107/sqft · 48 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Anthony Richardson
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Anthony's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $1,320/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill, the $55/mo association fee and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
How much are the HOA fees at 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW?+
The association fee works out to $55 per month. Ask us for the full association documents — they spell out exactly what the fee covers.
What are the property taxes on 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $1,864. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Winter Haven?+
At $150,000, this home is listed about 48% below the Winter Haven median of $286,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW?+
Eagle Lake Elementary School (elementary), Westwood Middle School (middle), Lake Region High School (high) — Polk County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of JT REALTY & ASSOCIATES · Lindsey Funderburk. MLS #TB8534615.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Winter Haven homes, in your inbox
Like 489 VILLAGE CIRCLE SW but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Winter Haven — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Anthony to ping you on any price or status change →


