
2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE, TAMPA, FL, 33629
Active23 days on marketListed Oct 1, 2026MLS #TB8553956
About this home
2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE
Welcome to Sunset Park living in the heart of South Tampa! This 4-bedroom, 3-bath pool home offers a thoughtfully designed split floor plan, two-car garage, and inviting indoor-outdoor living on a spacious corner lot near the entrance of a quiet cul-de-sac. Tropical landscaping and mature mango trees add to the home’s classic Florida setting. Inside, the home features a bright, modern aesthetic with wood-look ceramic tile throughout. The open-concept kitchen offers two-tone cabinetry, quartz countertops, a waterfall island, stainless steel appliances, and gold-tone hardware, opening naturally into the main living and entertaining spaces. The living area features custom woodwork, built-in shelving, and an electric fireplace, while oversized sliding glass doors provide a seamless connection to the screened pool and backyard. The primary suite offers direct pool access, a custom walk-in closet, and an en-suite bath. Additional spaces include a dedicated dining area and flexible bonus room ideal for a home office, playroom, or additional living space. A guest bath with pool access adds convenience for entertaining. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard, screened pool, and outdoor kitchen– an ideal setting for enjoying Florida living year-round. Conveniently located near South Tampa shopping and dining, Tampa International Airport, and zoned for Plant High School. With four bedrooms, three full baths, a pool, garage, and desirable South Tampa location, this home offers the space and flexibility to make it your own.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2,501
Sqft
0.23 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
1974
Year built
One
Levels
$479
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$9,451 /mo · 10% down Conventional, 30-yr fixed at 7.5%
The assumptions
Above the FHA loan limit for our service areas, so Conventional is the default. VA buyers: switch below — $0 down.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
FHA isn’t available at this price — the loan would exceed the $541,287 FHA limit for our service areas.
Estimated payment
$9,451/mo
Includes estimated PMI — it drops off once you reach 20% equity. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Can I afford this home? → See what you can comfortably afford from your income, debts and savings.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−9.3%
$/sqft vs Tampa actives
$479 vs $270
Days on market
23 vs 57 typical
Where $479/sqft sits among the 400 Tampa actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Sunset Park
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Tampa. See the full Tampa guide →
Sunset Park — neighborhood snapshot
Population
3,814
Median age
41
Median income
$170,940
Median home value
$1,159,534
Avg household
3
Households w/ children
479
For the school run
Hillsborough County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Tampa market
$413K → $430K
Tampa median sold, yr/yr
97.0%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
207 of 400
Tampa actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Tampa, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 20% above the TAMPA 33629 median. See the full Tampa market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Nov ’25$895,000
2301 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,205 sqft · $406/sqft · 20 DOM
Sold · Jul ’26$257,000
2964 ALONSO ROAD · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,301 sqft · $198/sqft · 30 DOM
Sold · Jun ’26$920,000
4113 W KNIGHTS AVENUE
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,460 sqft · $374/sqft · 3 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Shawn Headley
Realtor · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Shawn's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE?+
With 10% down on a 30-year Conventional loan at 7.5%, the all-in payment lands around $9,451/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $15,550. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
How does the price compare to other homes in Tampa?+
At $1,199,000, this home is listed about 179% above the Tampa median of $429,990. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE?+
Coleman Middle School (middle), Mabry Elementary School (elementary), Plant High School (high), Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School (elementary) — Hillsborough County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Positioned at the premium end
$1,199,000 runs 20% above the TAMPA 33629 median — but at 2,501 sqft it's also 61% larger than the typical Tampa listing.
02Your own pool
A private pool — the feature Florida buyers ask for first, already in the ground and included in the price.
03Strong assigned schools
Coleman Middle School, Mabry Elementary School, Plant High School, Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School — Coleman Middle School rates 5 of 5. Always verify assignments with the district.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ST PETE REALTY · Sean Sandifer. MLS #TB8553956.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Tampa homes, in your inbox
Like 2306 S SAN JOSE CIRCLE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Tampa — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Shawn to ping you on any price or status change →


