
Homes zoned forRiverdale High School
A Lee County zone with room to grow
201
Homes for sale
$340,000
Median list price
$213
Avg price / sqft
61
Median days on market
The Riverdale High School attendance zone stretches across the western edge of Lehigh Acres and into the newer corridors closer to Gateway, pulling in a mix of established neighborhoods and fresh subdivisions. It suits buyers who want more house and yard for the money, a family-friendly rhythm, and quick access to the Fort Myers side of Lee County. Several elementary feeders sit inside the zone, including Gateway Elementary School and Harns Marsh Elementary School, which gives families options depending on their exact address.
For a buyer today, the market reads as steady and negotiable. There are 198 active listings with a median list price of $340,000, and homes are taking a median 62 days to sell — enough time to shop carefully. New construction is a real factor here, with 92 of those active listings being new builds, so you can weigh a brand-new home against a resale on nearly every street. Browse everything on the live map to see how the segments line up.
Riverdale High School is an attendance zone in Alva, Florida.
Quick facts
$110,000 – $2.2M price range
1,683 sqft median home
$326/mo median HOA
$1,980/mo median rent
321 sold in 12 months
Living in the Riverdale High School zone
The Riverdale High School attendance zone covers the western and Gateway-facing portions of Lehigh Acres, one of Lee County's largest and most affordable residential communities. It's a place defined by room to spread out — generous lots, quiet streets, and a mix of long-established homes alongside newer subdivisions. Buyers here are typically trading proximity to the coast for more house, more yard, and a lower cost of entry.
The zone suits families, first-time buyers, and anyone who wants to be close to the Gateway corridor and the Fort Myers side of the county without paying coastal prices. You'll find a range of neighborhood styles, from no-HOA acreage parcels to newer gated communities. The overall feel is residential and unhurried, with daily errands and major shopping a short drive away.
Because Lehigh Acres grew in distinct waves, the character changes block to block — an older ranch on a big lot might sit a few streets from a brand-new build. That variety is part of the appeal, and it's why it pays to tour several neighborhoods before settling on one. Browse Lehigh Acres homes for sale to get a feel for the spread.
Schools for homes in the Riverdale High School zone
This zone is anchored by Riverdale High School, with several elementary feeders serving the surrounding neighborhoods. Those include Gateway Elementary School, Sunshine Elementary School, Harns Marsh Elementary School and Tortuga Preserve Elementary School. Varsity Lakes Middle School also serves parts of the zone.
Having multiple elementary feeders inside one high school zone gives families some flexibility, since your assigned elementary will depend on exactly where you buy. That's a meaningful consideration if a particular campus matters to your household.
School attendance boundaries in Lee County are redrawn periodically as the area grows, and a nearby address isn't a guarantee of a specific assignment. Always verify the current zone for any individual property directly with the Lee County school district before you make a decision based on schools.
Homes for sale in the Riverdale High School zone: prices and housing
There are 198 active listings in the zone, with a median list price of $340,000 and an average of about $214 per square foot. The range is wide — from roughly $110,000 at the entry end up past $2.2 million — though the $1M-plus tier is small, with just four active listings. Median home size sits around 1,648 square feet, firmly in single-family territory.
New construction is a major part of the picture: 92 of the active listings are brand-new builds, concentrated in the newer subdivisions. Beyond that, buyers will find 24 homes with pools, 19 waterfront listings, and 33 homes in gated communities. There are currently no golf or 55+ communities showing in the active data for this zone.
On fees, the median HOA runs about $318 a month, but many older Lehigh Acres parcels carry no HOA at all, so it varies widely by neighborhood. Median property tax is roughly $2,280 a year. Over the last 12 months, 319 homes sold at a median price of $320,000, with sellers collecting about 98% of asking — a sign of a steady, fairly negotiable market. You can see every current listing on the live map.
Getting around from the Riverdale High School zone
The zone's western and Gateway-facing location is its biggest transportation advantage. It sits closest to the Gateway corridor and Interstate 75, which connects the broader Fort Myers metro, the airport area, and points north and south along the Gulf Coast.
Within Lehigh Acres itself, travel relies on the community's wide grid of surface roads, which makes most daily trips straightforward if not always fast. The newer neighborhoods toward Gateway generally offer the quickest reach to I-75 and the employment and shopping centers on that side of the county.
Specific drive times depend heavily on which neighborhood you choose and the time of day, so it's worth testing your own commute before committing. If interstate access is a priority, lean toward the Gateway-adjacent sections of the zone.
Is the Riverdale High School zone a good fit?
This zone is a strong match for buyers who want value and space over proximity to the beach. With a $340,000 median list price, modest taxes around $2,280 a year, and a large share of new construction, it offers an unusually direct choice between a brand-new home and a resale at a similar price. Families also benefit from several elementary feeders inside a single high school zone.
The trade-offs are honest ones. Lehigh Acres is a sprawling community where quality and HOA situations vary block to block, so due diligence on the specific neighborhood matters. Commutes to the coast or downtown Fort Myers take real time, and the zone is residential rather than walkable or amenity-dense.
For a patient buyer, the current market rewards careful shopping — homes sit a median 62 days, giving you time to compare, and sellers are negotiating. If space, affordability, and new-build options top your list, the Riverdale zone deserves a close look; if you need coastal access or urban convenience, weigh those limits before you commit.
On the market now
Homes for sale in this zone
View all 201 →
$349,900
2614 27TH ST W, LEHIGH ACRES
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,030 sqft

$234,900
736 BEDFORD DRIVE, LEHIGH ACRES
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,048 sqft

$515,000
11914 SILVER COBBLESTONE WAY, FORT MYERS
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,032 sqft

$489,996
16951 SQUIRREL BRANCH LANE, ALVA
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,699 sqft

$469,990
16967 SQUIRREL BRANCH LANE, ALVA
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,028 sqft

$438,990
16943 SQUIRREL BRANCH LANE, ALVA
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,839 sqft

$414,900
18737 MARLIN KITE LANE, NORTH FORT MYERS
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,849 sqft

$408,886
6418 CRESCENT MOON DRIVE, NORTH FORT MYERS
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,075 sqft

$396,705
6422 CRESCENT MOON DRIVE, NORTH FORT MYERS
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,271 sqft

$369,900
3619 5TH STREET SW, LEHIGH ACRES
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,867 sqft

$364,900
3621 5TH STREET SW, LEHIGH ACRES
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,735 sqft

$355,000
4626 ELAINE AVENUE N, LEHIGH ACRES
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,719 sqft
Every active listing inside the Riverdale High School attendance boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse the zone
By feature — on the live map
Where the market lives
The numbers that matter
The Riverdale High School market
321
Sold, last 12 months
$320,000
Median sold price
98%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
64 days
Median time to sell
Riverdale High School vs Alva
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▼ 3.1% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Riverdale High School boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Riverdale High School home
≈ $2,517/mo
$340,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$326/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$1,980/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
213,477
Median age
42
Median income
$73,427
Median home value
$295,666
Beyond the listings
Living in Riverdale High School
Hobbies & Interests
Engine Enthusiast
This population loves working on and showing off their cars, trucks and motorcycles. You can find them researching car shows and the hottest models on the lot.
Lifestyles
Wealth Signaling
Interested in the finer things life has to offer, this population wants to display their lifestyle by discussing luxury products. Often references jewelry, cars, and home features.
Active
Fitness Obsession
Passionate about strength training, this population relies heavily on the encouragement of the exercise community. While these people seek the latest fitness techniques, they're also interested in supplements and equipment.
Attitudes
Deal Seekers
These people are hunting discounts, contests, and promotions. The population loves a good sale, and they can't wait to share their bargain finds and winnings with friends and family.
Food & Drink
Fueling for Fitness
A population characterized by healthy eating. Often pre-planning for meals for the purpose of fitness and convenience. Likely to participate in meal prep trends.
Entertainment
Lighthearted Fun
This population is all about keeping the mood light and good, clean fun. Common activities include spending time outdoors, catching up with friends, and dancing.
Straight answers
Riverdale High School FAQs
Is the Riverdale High School zone a good place to live?+
It works well for families and first-time buyers who want space and value in Lee County without the coastal price tag. The zone blends established Lehigh Acres neighborhoods with newer construction toward Gateway, and several elementary feeders sit inside it. The pace is residential and family-oriented rather than urban.
Is it expensive to buy here?+
Not by Lee County standards — the median list price is $340,000 and homes run about $214 per square foot. You'll find a wide spread, from $110,000 on the low end up past $2.2 million, so there's room for most budgets. Compared with coastal neighborhoods, Lehigh Acres homes for sale generally stretch your dollar further.
What do homes cost in this zone?+
The median list price is $340,000, while homes that actually sold over the last 12 months closed at a median of $320,000. With a median size around 1,648 square feet, this is solid single-family territory. The $1M-plus tier is thin, with just four active listings in that range.
How is the market right now?+
It's a balanced, patient market. Homes take a median 62 days to sell, 319 have closed in the past 12 months, and sellers are getting about 98% of their asking price on average. That combination tells you buyers have negotiating room but well-priced homes still move.
What about HOA fees and property taxes?+
The median HOA runs about $318 a month, though plenty of older Lehigh Acres parcels carry no HOA at all — it depends heavily on which neighborhood you choose. Median property tax lands around $2,280 a year, which is modest for the price point. Always confirm the specific fees for any home before you write an offer.
What are the schools like in this zone?+
The zone is anchored by Riverdale High School, with elementary feeders including Gateway Elementary School, Sunshine Elementary School, Harns Marsh Elementary School and Tortuga Preserve, plus Varsity Lakes Middle School. Boundaries shift, so confirm the exact assignment for any address with the Lee County school district. Having multiple feeders inside the zone gives families flexibility.
Is there new construction available?+
Yes — new construction is a defining feature here, with 92 of the 198 active listings being brand-new builds. That's a big share, concentrated in the newer subdivisions closer to Gateway. It means you can often negotiate a fresh home against a comparable resale on the same block.
What's the commute like?+
The zone sits on the western side of Lehigh Acres, closest to the Gateway corridor and I-75, which puts the Fort Myers employment centers within reasonable reach. Exact drive times vary by neighborhood, so test your specific route at different times of day. The newer sections toward Gateway tend to offer the quickest access to the interstate.
Homes matched to the official attendance boundary — school zoning changes; always verify with the district. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Riverdale High School homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Alva listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.