
Homes zoned forChamberlain High School
Central Tampa living inside a flexible school zone
281
Homes for sale
$399,500
Median list price
$277
Avg price / sqft
48
Median days on market
The Chamberlain High School attendance zone covers a swath of central Tampa where established neighborhoods, pockets of waterfront, and steady infill construction sit close to the city's core. It's a practical, connected part of town — the kind of place that suits commuters, first-time buyers stretching into a house, and investors drawn to rentals, all within a short drive of downtown and the airport. You'll find everything from modest bungalows to larger pool homes here, and that range is part of the appeal.
For a buyer today, this is a market with real variety: 281 active listings run from the high $40,000s to over $6 million, so the price you pay depends heavily on which block you're on. The median list price is $399,900, and homes are moving — 846 sold over the past year with sellers collecting about 98% of asking. Browse current Tampa homes for sale or explore the zone on the live map to see how the segments stack up, and keep in mind you can line up options near Madison Middle School or other assigned schools while you shop.
Chamberlain High School is an attendance zone in Tampa, Florida.
Quick facts
$49,999 – $6.3M price range
1,479 sqft median home
$379/mo median HOA
$1,800/mo median rent
845 sold in 12 months
Drive times
Living in the Chamberlain High School zone
The Chamberlain High School attendance zone sits in central Tampa, covering established residential areas within easy reach of the city's core. It's a connected, practical part of town rather than a master-planned suburb — expect a mix of older neighborhoods, pockets of waterfront, and newer infill homes threaded between them. That variety is what defines the area and shapes who it appeals to.
This zone suits a broad range of buyers. Commuters appreciate the short drive to downtown and the airport, first-time buyers find entry points among the lower-priced listings, and investors are drawn to the rental demand that comes with a central location. Luxury buyers have a place here too, with higher-end and waterfront homes scattered through the area.
Because the housing stock varies so much block to block, it pays to get specific about location. A quick look at the live map shows how the segments — waterfront, pool, gated, and new construction — are distributed across the zone, which helps narrow a search before you ever set foot in a home.
Schools for homes in the Chamberlain High School zone
The zone is anchored by Chamberlain High School, and buyers shopping with family in mind will want to understand the assigned schools for any given address. Nearby options associated with this part of Tampa include Usf/Patel Partnership Elementary School and Madison Middle School, along with the Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School in the surrounding area.
Attendance boundaries in Hillsborough County are not fixed — they shift with enrollment and district planning. Before you make an offer based on a particular school, confirm the current zone for the exact address directly with Hillsborough County Public Schools.
Because this is a central, well-established area, school options can differ even between nearby streets. Treat school assignment as one factor among several, and verify it early in your search so there are no surprises at closing.
Homes for sale in the Chamberlain High School zone: prices and housing
There are 281 active listings in the zone, with a median list price of $399,900 and a range that stretches from $49,999 all the way to $6,250,000. The average price per square foot sits around $279, and the median home size is about 1,479 square feet — a reflection of the area's mix of compact older homes and larger properties. Over the past 12 months, 846 homes sold at a median of $400,000, with sellers receiving roughly 98% of their asking price.
The segments give a sense of the options: 51 active listings have pools, 24 are waterfront, 18 are gated, and 23 are priced above $1 million. There are also 21 new-construction listings, a meaningful share in an area where much of the housing is older. For renters or investors, the median rent runs about $1,800 per month.
On carrying costs, the median HOA fee is roughly $377 per month, though many homes here have no HOA at all depending on the neighborhood — always check the specific listing. Median property taxes are about $3,690 per year. Browse current Tampa homes for sale to compare active inventory across these segments.
Getting around from the Chamberlain High School zone
Location is one of this zone's clearest advantages. Downtown Tampa is about a 19-minute drive, and Tampa International Airport sits roughly 23 minutes away — both genuinely convenient for daily commutes and travel. That central positioning is a big part of why the area holds steady demand.
The zone benefits from Tampa's major road network, which feeds quickly toward downtown, the airport, and the interstate corridors that connect the wider Bay Area. For most buyers here, a car remains the primary way to get around, and the short drive times make that manageable.
Actual commute times will vary with traffic and exactly where in the zone you settle, so if a specific drive matters to you, test it at the hours you'd actually travel before committing.
Is the Chamberlain High School zone a good fit?
This zone makes sense for buyers who prioritize a central Tampa location and are comfortable with variety. With a median price around $400,000 and listings spanning from under $50,000 to several million, there's a lane for nearly every budget — but that same range means you need to be precise about neighborhood and condition. The balanced market, with homes averaging 48 days on market and sellers getting about 98% of asking, gives buyers reasonable negotiating room.
The trade-offs are real. Housing is a patchwork of older and newer homes, school assignments vary and can change, and HOA situations differ dramatically from one street to the next. Buyers who do their homework — verifying the school zone, checking HOA and tax figures, and comparing price per square foot — will be well positioned.
If central access, a wide price range, and options like pool or new-construction homes matter to you, this zone is worth a serious look. Start with the live map to see what's currently available, then dig into the specifics of any address before you buy.
On the market now
Homes for sale in this zone
View all 281 →
$1,600,000
1917 FLORESTA VIEW DRIVE, TAMPA
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,290 sqft

$900,000
3903 KINNERY RUN, TAMPA
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,456 sqft

$850,000
4311 ROUND LAKE COURT, TAMPA
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,963 sqft

$750,000
11710 PLUMOSA ROAD, TAMPA
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,536 sqft

$499,926
12216 NOREAST LAKE DRIVE, TAMPA
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,965 sqft

$399,000
11729 FOREST HILLS DRIVE, TAMPA
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,087 sqft

$336,000
2105 W KYRA DRIVE, TAMPA
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,306 sqft

$172,000
13909 FLETCHERS MILL DRIVE, TAMPA
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,223 sqft

$709,900$765,000
2801 BURTS AVENUE, TAMPA
3 bd · 2 ba · 2,666 sqft

$515,000
1725 W PERDIZ STREET, TAMPA
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,566 sqft

$494,900
8501 N PACKWOOD AVENUE, TAMPA
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,285 sqft

$459,900
8106 N LYNN AVENUE, TAMPA
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,388 sqft
Every active listing inside the Chamberlain High School attendance boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse the zone
By feature — on the live map
Where the market lives
The numbers that matter
The Chamberlain High School market
845
Sold, last 12 months
$400,000
Median sold price
98%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
30 days
Median time to sell
Chamberlain High School vs Tampa
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▼ 6.3% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Chamberlain High School boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Chamberlain High School home
≈ $2,999/mo
$399,500 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$379/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$1,800/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
67,733
Median age
41
Median income
$73,949
Median home value
$305,592
Beyond the listings
Living in Chamberlain High School
Entertainment
Top 18% in the U.S.Party Life
The party don't stop until the sun comes up. Loud music, crowds, and shots are a recipe for a great night out for these people.
Relationships
Top 19% in the U.S.Networking
Driven to succeed in the business world, this population seeks to progress in their career through networking happy hours, summits, and connecting with other professionals online.
Appearance oriented
All About Hair
Passionate about all things hair, this population is talking about hair tutorials or the hottest celebrity blowout.
Attitudes
Deal Seekers
These people are hunting discounts, contests, and promotions. The population loves a good sale, and they can't wait to share their bargain finds and winnings with friends and family.
Food & Drink
Fueling for Fitness
A population characterized by healthy eating. Often pre-planning for meals for the purpose of fitness and convenience. Likely to participate in meal prep trends.
Active
Functional Fitness
Looking good and reaching fitness goals is all about discipline: Eat right. Work hard. No excuses. This population is more likely to view working out as a means to an end.
People who close here
Our Tampa experts
Straight answers
Chamberlain High School FAQs
Is the Chamberlain High School zone a good place to live?+
It works well for buyers who value a central location — downtown Tampa is about 19 minutes away and the airport around 23. The zone mixes older established homes with newer builds and a range of price points, so it suits commuters, first-time buyers, and investors alike. Check the live map to see how neighborhoods differ block to block.
Is it expensive to buy here?+
It's mid-range for Tampa, with a median list price of $399,900 and recent sales landing at a $400,000 median. That said, the range is wide — listings run from under $50,000 to over $6 million — so there's room for tight budgets and luxury buyers alike. The average price per square foot is about $279.
What do homes cost in the Chamberlain zone?+
The median sold price over the past year was $400,000 across 846 closings, and active listings carry a $399,900 median asking price. At roughly $279 per square foot and a median home size near 1,479 square feet, you can calibrate expectations quickly. There are also 23 active listings above $1 million for higher-end buyers.
How is the market right now?+
It's balanced and moving at a reasonable pace, with a median 48 days on market and sellers collecting about 98% of asking on average. With 281 active listings and 846 sales in the past year, there's healthy supply and consistent demand. That gives buyers room to negotiate without the pressure of a frenzied market.
What are HOA fees and property taxes like?+
The median HOA fee is about $377 per month, though many homes in this older part of Tampa carry no HOA at all — it depends heavily on the specific community. Median property taxes run around $3,690 per year. Always confirm both figures for the exact address you're considering.
What schools serve this area?+
This is the Chamberlain High School attendance zone, and nearby assigned-school options include Usf/Patel Partnership Elementary School and Madison Middle School. Attendance boundaries change, so confirm the zone for any specific address directly with Hillsborough County Public Schools before you buy.
What's the commute like?+
Central location is one of the zone's strongest selling points — downtown Tampa is roughly 19 minutes by car and Tampa International Airport about 23 minutes. That keeps both work commutes and travel convenient. Exact times vary with traffic and where in the zone you land.
Is there new construction available?+
Yes — there are 21 active new-construction listings in the zone, a solid option in an area dominated by older housing. New builds give buyers modern layouts and lower maintenance without leaving central Tampa. Inventory moves, so check Tampa homes for sale for what's currently available.
Keep exploring
Other Tampa school zones
Homes matched to the official attendance boundary — school zoning changes; always verify with the district. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Chamberlain High School homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Tampa listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.