
CHAPLIN TERRACE, NORTH PORT, FL, 34286
Active863 days on marketListed Mar 22, 2024MLS #C7490150
About this home
CHAPLIN TERRACE
Standard building lot in a developing neighborhood in North Port. New construction in the area with several builders to choose from. Short distance to shopping in either North Port or Port Charlotte.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
0.23 ac
Lot size
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$420 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$420/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Where it sits
Inside North Port Gardens
Get to know North Port. See the full North Port guide →
North Port Gardens — neighborhood snapshot
Population
4,415
Median age
40
Median income
$74,049
Median home value
$306,400
Avg household
3
Households w/ children
748
For the school run
Sarasota County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The North Port market
$316K → $308K
North Port median sold, yr/yr
96.7%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
Median sold price, North Port, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 7% above the NORTH PORT 34286 median. See the full North Port market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near CHAPLIN TERRACE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Oct ’25$249,000
2907 IDA LANE · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,148 sqft · $217/sqft · 29 DOM
Sold · Aug ’25$250,000
5278 SABRINA TERRACE · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,442 sqft · $173/sqft · 182 DOM
Sold · Jul ’26$279,000
5350 SAN LUIS TERRACE · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,557 sqft · $179/sqft · 3 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Julian Rivera
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about CHAPLIN TERRACE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for CHAPLIN TERRACE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Julian's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
CHAPLIN TERRACE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for CHAPLIN TERRACE?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $420/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on CHAPLIN TERRACE?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2023) was $612. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
How does the price compare to other homes in North Port?+
At $33,000, this home is listed about 90% below the North Port median of $335,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to CHAPLIN TERRACE?+
Cranberry Elementary School (elementary), Heron Creek Middle School (middle), North Port High School (high) — Sarasota County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Listing courtesy of REALTY CONCEPTS, INC. · Frank Crehore. MLS #C7490150.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New North Port homes, in your inbox
Like CHAPLIN TERRACE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in North Port — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Julian to ping you on any price or status change →

