
13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502, ORLANDO, FL, 32821
Active1 days on marketListed Oct 17, 2026MLS #TB8556398
About this home
13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502
Completely renovated with incredible Lake Bryan views! Positioned on the second-highest floor at Blue Heron Beach Resort, this one-bedroom, two-bathroom condo with bunk bed nook pairs an exceptional lakeside setting with a fresh, modern interior. One mile from Disney property entrance. Recently completed renovations include new flooring, fresh paint, and a cohesive contemporary design throughout. The beautifully updated kitchen features modern cabinets, countertops, and newer appliances, opening to the living and dining area for easy entertaining and relaxed vacation living. Updated bathrooms showcase new vanities, while a sleek walk-in shower adds a stylish finishing touch. Step onto your private balcony and take in the incredible views of Lake Bryan—the perfect backdrop for morning coffee or unwinding after a day exploring Orlando. The elevated setting and thoughtfully refreshed interior make this condo a standout retreat. This property features key secured elevator and 24 hour front desk and security. Enjoy resort-style amenities including heated pools, a hot tub, fitness facilities, a poolside tiki bar, and a private lakeside dock. With Walt Disney World, Universal Orlando, shopping, and dining nearby, this location puts Central Florida’s most popular experiences within easy reach. Discover the combination of modern updates, beautiful lake views, and resort-style living in this recently renovated condo. This building is a fan favorite for Disney Visitors.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
798
Sqft
0 ac
Lot size
2007
Year built
One
Levels
$307
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$1,577 /mo · 30% down, 30-yr fixed at 6.9%
Why the rate is different here
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote for a condo-hotel in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,577/mo
Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+12.8%
$/sqft vs Orlando actives
$307 vs $237
Days on market
1 vs 61 typical
Where $307/sqft sits among the 400 Orlando actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
The investor lens
Two ways this home pays
This home sits inside Blue Heron Vacation Condos, a community zoned to allow true short-term rentals — so it can earn as a nightly rental or a traditional lease. Here’s how the two paths compare.
Short-term rental
Zoned & eligible
Projected nightly rate, occupancy and annual revenue for this exact home.
Long-term rental
$1,950/mo median
Live Orlando rental listing data — this home’s rate depends on size, condition and furnishing.
Where it sits
Inside Blue Heron Vacation Condos
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Blue Heron Vacation Condos is a short-term-rental community. See the full guide →
ORLANDO 32821 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
21,765
Median age
31.6
Median income
$59,927
Median home value
$300,300
Avg household
2.29
Households w/ children
2,302
For the school run
Orange County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Orlando market
$400K → $395K
Orlando median sold, yr/yr
97.1%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
209 of 400
Orlando actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Orlando, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 9% above the ORLANDO 32821 median. See the full Orlando market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Aug ’26$220,000
13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 306 · same community
1 bd · 2 ba · 798 sqft · $276/sqft · 215 DOM
Sold · Jul ’26$200,000
13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 906 · same community
1 bd · 2 ba · 798 sqft · $251/sqft · 1 DOM
Sold · Oct ’25$222,000
13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1802 · same community
1 bd · 2 ba · 798 sqft · $278/sqft · 202 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Anealya Hammad
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Anealya's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502?+
With 30% down on a 30-year condo-hotel loan at 6.9%, the all-in payment lands around $1,577/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $3,454. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Can 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502 be rented short-term?+
Yes — this home sits inside Blue Heron Vacation Condos, a community zoned to allow short-term rentals. Nightly-rental income could change the math on this purchase entirely; request a free rental income analysis and our team will prepare projections for this exact home.
Are pets allowed at 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502?+
The listing reports pets: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Orlando?+
At $245,000, this home is listed about 36% below the Orlando median of $379,900. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502?+
Lake Buena Vista High School (high), Sunshine Elementary (elementary), Freedom Middle (middle) — Orange County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Four things that matter here
01Zoned for nightly rentals
Blue Heron Vacation Condos is one of the communities zoned to allow true short-term rentals — nightly income could change the math on this purchase entirely. Ask for the free rental analysis below.
02Move-in furnished
The furniture conveys — a genuine head start for a second home or rental, and one less five-figure line item after closing.
03The trade-off to know about
Condo-hotel units use specialty financing — expect a larger down payment and a rate premium, or an all-cash purchase. Our lender partners quote these weekly; the cost panel below reflects standard financing, so ask us for the real quote.
04Fresh on the market
Only 1 day on market in a Orlando market that averages 61 — if it fits, move quickly.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTER · Kumari Fulbright. MLS #TB8556398.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Orlando homes, in your inbox
Like 13427 BLUE HERON BEACH DRIVE UNIT 1502 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Orlando — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Anealya to ping you on any price or status change →


