
Homes zoned forRiverview High School
Suburban Riverview living a short drive from Tampa
172
Homes for sale
$389,900
Median list price
$206
Avg price / sqft
46
Median days on market
The Riverview High School zone covers a stretch of southeastern Hillsborough County where subdivisions, retention ponds and quiet cul-de-sacs sit within easy reach of Tampa. It's the kind of community that suits families and commuters who want more square footage and a yard without the downtown price tag. Nearby schools like East Bay High School and Spoto High School anchor the surrounding neighborhoods, and the area draws buyers trading up from smaller starter homes.
For buyers today, the market here is active but balanced — 175 homes are listed and the median asks $389,500, with a median size right around 1,969 sqft. Homes are moving in about 46 days and sellers are getting 98% of their asking price, so there's room to negotiate without a fire sale. Browse Riverview homes for sale or watch new inventory on the live map to get a feel for where values land across the zone.
Riverview High School is an attendance zone in Riverview, Florida.
Quick facts
$189,000 – $1.6M price range
1,989 sqft median home
$44/mo median HOA
$2,400/mo median rent
573 sold in 12 months
Drive times
Living in the Riverview High School zone
The Riverview High School zone sits in southeastern Hillsborough County, within the broader community of Riverview on the southeast side of the Tampa metro. It's a suburban landscape of planned subdivisions, cul-de-sacs and retention ponds rather than a dense urban grid, which is exactly what draws the buyers who land here. Most come looking for more square footage and a yard at a price that's out of reach closer to downtown.
The area suits families and commuters especially well. With neighboring schools like East Bay High School and Spoto High School in the surrounding region, the community has a family-oriented feel, and the proximity to Tampa makes it practical for two-income households. Median HOA dues of just $50 a month keep the suburban lifestyle affordable for the kind of homeowner who doesn't want heavy monthly fees.
Day to day, this is a drive-everywhere community where errands, schools and work commutes revolve around the main road corridors. That's a trade some buyers happily accept for the extra room. If you value a quieter residential setting with room to grow, the zone delivers that without pushing you into luxury pricing.
Schools for homes in the Riverview High School zone
Homes in this zone are associated with Riverview High School, the namesake of the attendance area. The surrounding Riverview community is also served by other campuses, including East Bay High School and Spoto High School, which anchor nearby neighborhoods.
At the middle school level, the broader area includes Giunta Middle School, Barrington Middle School and Rodgers Middle School. Each serves different pockets of the Riverview community, so the exact campus a home feeds into depends on its specific location.
School attendance boundaries in Hillsborough County can and do change from year to year. Before you make an offer, confirm the current zone for the exact address with Hillsborough County Public Schools — don't rely on a listing or a general map, since boundaries shift and a nearby home may feed a different campus.
Homes for sale in the Riverview High School zone: prices and housing
There are 175 active listings in the zone with a median list price of $389,500. Prices stretch from $189,000 at the entry level to $1,550,000 at the top, though only three homes are currently listed above $1 million. The average price works out to about $206 per square foot, with a median home size around 1,969 sqft — solid space for the money in the Tampa market.
The sales record backs up the pricing picture: 572 homes sold over the past 12 months at a median of $383,750, and sellers are collecting about 98% of their asking price on average. Homes are taking a median of 46 days to sell, which points to a balanced market where well-priced listings move but buyers still have negotiating room. Among active inventory, there are 39 homes with pools, 24 in gated communities and eight waterfront properties, so there's variety beyond the standard subdivision home.
New construction is a smaller part of the mix, with nine new-build homes currently listed. Median HOA dues are a light $50 a month, and the median property tax bill runs about $5,882 a year. Both numbers vary by subdivision, so review the specific dues and tax figures for any home you're serious about. You can track the full range of inventory on Riverview homes for sale.
Getting around from the Riverview High School zone
The zone's biggest practical advantage is its position relative to Tampa. Downtown Tampa is roughly 23 minutes away, which keeps a downtown job or lifestyle within reasonable reach. Tampa International Airport is about 38 minutes out, manageable for frequent travelers.
Like most of suburban Riverview, getting around means driving. The community is built around major road corridors that feed north and west toward Tampa, and those routes carry the bulk of daily commuter traffic. Drive times reflect typical conditions and can stretch during peak rush hours, so factor that into your decision if you commute at fixed times.
For buyers weighing this zone against neighborhoods closer to the city, the math is straightforward: you trade a modestly longer commute for more house and lower carrying costs. For many families, that's a trade worth making.
Is the Riverview High School zone a good fit?
This zone is a strong match for buyers who want suburban space and value within a 20-to-40-minute radius of Tampa. With a median list price of $389,500, light $50 monthly HOA dues and a median home near 1,969 sqft, it delivers the room and affordability that pull buyers out of the pricier urban core. Families drawn to the surrounding schools and professionals commuting into Tampa both find the setup practical.
The trade-offs are honest ones. This is a car-dependent, subdivision-style community rather than a walkable urban neighborhood, and the commute to downtown or the airport depends on traffic along the main corridors. New-construction options are limited to nine active listings, so buyers set on a brand-new home will have fewer choices and should be ready to move quickly.
For buyers who prioritize space, a balanced market and a manageable commute over walkability and brand-new build, the Riverview High School zone makes a lot of sense. Watch inventory on the live map, confirm the school zone for any specific address, and you'll have a clear read on whether a given home fits your needs.
On the market now
Homes for sale in this zone
View all 172 →
$340,000
10208 NEWEL VALLEY LOOP, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,618 sqft

$215,000
11050 WINTER CREST DRIVE, RIVERVIEW
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,328 sqft

$727,900
11709 GILMERTON DRIVE, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,091 sqft

$650,000
8315 REVELS ROAD, RIVERVIEW
3 bd · 3 ba · 2,407 sqft

$649,900
8510 DEE CIRCLE, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,328 sqft

$549,900
11138 HARTFORD FERN DRIVE, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,696 sqft

$457,620
12315 ALTEZA CIRCLE, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,587 sqft

$449,900
12807 RAYSBROOK DRIVE, RIVERVIEW
5 bd · 3 ba · 2,110 sqft

$410,000
12317 BALLENTRAE FOREST DRIVE, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,974 sqft

$400,000
11484 BROOK EDGE AVENUE, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,226 sqft

$399,900
10120 SEDGEBROOK DRIVE, RIVERVIEW
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,945 sqft

$391,675
12336 ALTEZA CIRCLE, RIVERVIEW
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,819 sqft
Every active listing inside the Riverview High School attendance boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse the zone
By feature — on the live map
Where the market lives
The numbers that matter
The Riverview High School market
573
Sold, last 12 months
$384,500
Median sold price
98%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
38 days
Median time to sell
Riverview High School vs Riverview
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Riverview High School boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Riverview High School home
≈ $2,799/mo
$389,900 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$44/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$2,400/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
42,183
Median age
43
Median income
$88,848
Median home value
$309,192
Beyond the listings
Living in Riverview High School
Food & Drink
Top 19% in the U.S.Fueling for Fitness
A population characterized by healthy eating. Often pre-planning for meals for the purpose of fitness and convenience. Likely to participate in meal prep trends.
Attitudes
Deal Seekers
These people are hunting discounts, contests, and promotions. The population loves a good sale, and they can't wait to share their bargain finds and winnings with friends and family.
Appearance oriented
All About Hair
Passionate about all things hair, this population is talking about hair tutorials or the hottest celebrity blowout.
Entertainment
Party Life
The party don't stop until the sun comes up. Loud music, crowds, and shots are a recipe for a great night out for these people.
Relationships
Networking
Driven to succeed in the business world, this population seeks to progress in their career through networking happy hours, summits, and connecting with other professionals online.
Appearance oriented
Body Art
Who says the body isn't a canvas? This population loves talking about tattoos, body art and piercings.
People who close here
Our Riverview experts
Straight answers
Riverview High School FAQs
Is the Riverview High School zone a good place to live?+
It's a solid fit for families and commuters who want suburban space within about 23 minutes of downtown Tampa. The area is built around established subdivisions with a mix of pool homes and gated communities, and median HOA dues are a modest $50 a month. Neighboring schools like Giunta Middle School serve the surrounding community.
Is it expensive to buy here?+
It's moderately priced by Tampa-area standards, with a median list price of $389,500 and an average of about $206 per square foot. Listings range widely from $189,000 up to $1,550,000, so there's inventory for both entry-level and move-up buyers. Only three homes are currently listed above $1M, keeping the zone firmly mid-market.
What do homes cost in the Riverview High School zone?+
The median list price is $389,500 and the median home runs about 1,969 sqft. Over the past 12 months, 572 homes sold at a median price of $383,750, so asking and selling prices are tracking closely. You can see the full price spread on Riverview homes for sale.
How is the market right now?+
It's an active but balanced market with 175 homes listed and a median of 46 days on market. Sellers are getting about 98% of their asking price on average, which signals realistic pricing and room for negotiation. With 572 sales in the past year, there's steady turnover across the zone.
What about HOA fees and property taxes?+
The median HOA runs just $50 a month, which is light compared to many newer master-planned communities. Median property tax comes in around $5,882 a year. Both figures vary by subdivision, so confirm the specific dues and tax bill for any home you're considering.
What are the schools like?+
Homes in this zone are associated with Riverview High School, and the surrounding area is served by middle schools including Barrington Middle School and Rodgers Middle School. School attendance boundaries change, so always confirm the current zone for a specific address with Hillsborough County Public Schools before you buy.
How is the commute from here?+
Downtown Tampa is roughly 23 minutes away and Tampa International Airport about 38 minutes, which makes the zone workable for daily commuters and frequent flyers alike. Those drive times depend on traffic along the main corridors feeding into Tampa. For many buyers, the trade of a slightly longer commute for more house is worth it.
Is there new construction available?+
Yes — there are currently nine new-construction homes among the 175 active listings, so it's a smaller but real slice of the market. Most inventory here is resale within established subdivisions. If new build is a priority, inventory moves quickly, so it's worth watching the live map for fresh listings.
Keep exploring
Other Riverview school zones
Homes matched to the official attendance boundary — school zoning changes; always verify with the district. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Riverview High School homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Riverview listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.