
Homes for sale inSinger Island, Florida
Oceanfront condo living on a barrier island
127
Homes for sale
$795,000
Median list price
$671
Avg price / sqft
104
Median days on market
Singer Island is a barrier island on the Atlantic edge of Palm Beach County, where high-rise condos line the beach and the Intracoastal threads behind them. This is a place built around the water — most of what sells here faces either the ocean or the Intracoastal, and the lifestyle leans toward low-maintenance, lock-and-leave living with a pool and a view. It suits second-home buyers, snowbirds and anyone who wants a beach address without a yard to mow.
The market here is overwhelmingly condo-driven: of 127 active listings, 116 are condominiums and nearly all are waterfront homes. The median list price sits at $795,000, but prices span from the high $200s to nearly $8 million, so the island covers a wide range of buyers. With a median 104 days on market and sellers collecting about 92% of asking, this is a market where patience and a sharp offer both pay off — keep an eye on what's just reduced.
Singer Island is in Palm Beach County, Florida.
Quick facts
$298,999 – $7.9M price range
1,500 sqft median home
$6,500/mo median rent
Living in Singer Island
Singer Island is a barrier island on the Atlantic coast of Palm Beach County, separated from the mainland by the Intracoastal Waterway. Its defining feature is the water on both sides — the ocean to the east and the Intracoastal to the west — which shapes nearly everything about how people live here. The island leans toward high-rise condo living, with buildings positioned to capture beach and waterway views, making it a lock-and-leave destination as much as a full-time home.
The lifestyle is resort-flavored and low-maintenance by design. Most residents trade a yard for a pool, a beach, and amenities managed by their building, which appeals strongly to seasonal residents, retirees and second-home owners. If you want to walk out your door to the sand or keep a boat nearby on the Intracoastal, this is the kind of place built for that.
Who does it suit? Buyers who prioritize water access and minimal upkeep over space and privacy. With condominiums accounting for 116 of the 127 active listings, the island is far better suited to someone seeking a beach condo than a family wanting a traditional house and yard — though a handful of single-family homes do exist for those willing to wait.
Neighborhoods and communities in Singer Island
Because the island is dominated by condo buildings, its "neighborhoods" are largely its individual towers and complexes. Notable communities include Water Glades Condo, Tiara Condo, Eastpointe Condo and Eastpointe I, Connemara Condo, Oceantree Condo, and the Phoenix Towers buildings. Each has its own amenity package, fee structure and position relative to the ocean and Intracoastal, so the building you choose defines much of your daily experience.
Views drive value here. Oceanfront towers command the top of the market, while units facing the Intracoastal or set slightly back trade at lower prices — an important distinction when 116 of the active listings are waterfront homes and buyers often compare units with and without direct water frontage. Pools are nearly universal, with 106 active listings offering one, so amenities usually come down to the specifics of each association.
For buyers wanting added security or age-restricted living, 40 active listings sit in gated communities and 9 are in 55+ communities. Most of these take the form of secured buildings rather than fenced subdivisions, given the island's vertical character. Touring several buildings is the fastest way to understand how fees, rules and views differ across the island.
Homes for sale in Singer Island: prices and housing
The market here is a condo market. Of 127 active listings, 116 are condominiums and only 11 are single-family residences, which keeps the island squarely focused on vertical, amenity-driven living. The median list price is $795,000, with a wide range from roughly $298,999 to $7,899,000, and the average price per square foot is $671 against a median home size of 1,500 square feet.
Closed-sale data tells a slightly higher story: 157 homes sold over the last 12 months at a median sold price of $1,035,000, and sellers collected about 92% of asking on average. With a median 104 days on market, this is a patient market where well-priced units still move and overpriced ones linger — a good reason to track what's just reduced and to catch open houses this week. The luxury tier is substantial, with 51 active listings priced above $1 million.
New construction is scarce, with just 3 active new-build listings on a largely built-out island, so most buyers are purchasing in established towers. On costs beyond price, budget for property taxes around a median of $11,036 per year and for condo association dues, which vary widely by building and cover insurance, reserves and amenities on oceanfront structures. Always review a building's financials carefully before committing, and compare across the townhomes & condos on the market.
Schools in Singer Island
Singer Island is served by the School District of Palm Beach County, and the most commonly assigned schools in the area include Marsh Pointe Elementary and Watson B. Duncan Middle School. At the high school level, William T. Dwyer and John F. Kennedy appear among the assignments, with Liberty also listed among the most common schools for the island.
Because this is a public district with attendance boundaries that can shift from year to year, the assigned school for any given address should be confirmed directly. Use the district's official school-locator tool with the exact property address rather than relying on a general area assignment.
For many Singer Island buyers — who skew toward seasonal residents, retirees and second-home owners — schools are a secondary consideration. Families planning to enroll children should verify zoning early in their search, since the right building and the right school zone don't always overlap on a condo-heavy island.
Getting around Singer Island
Singer Island connects to the mainland by bridge across the Intracoastal Waterway, which means getting on and off the island funnels through a limited number of crossings. Most daily driving happens along the island's main corridor and the bridges that link it to the broader Palm Beach County road network.
Specific drive times to regional destinations aren't reported in the current data, so buyers should test their own commute at the times of day they'd actually travel. Seasonal traffic is a real factor in coastal Palm Beach County, and travel times can stretch during winter months when part-time residents return.
For most residents, the island itself is compact and walkable to the beach, while trips to the mainland for shopping, dining and the airport require a car. Boat owners benefit from Intracoastal access, which is part of the appeal of living on a barrier island in the first place.
Is Singer Island a good place to live?
For the right buyer, Singer Island delivers something specific and hard to replicate: direct beach and Intracoastal access in a low-maintenance, amenity-rich setting. The near-universal presence of pools and water views, plus a strong rental market with a median rent of $6,500 a month, makes it especially attractive to seasonal owners and investors. The current pace — a median 104 days on market and sellers averaging 92% of asking — gives buyers genuine room to negotiate.
The trade-offs are real. This is a condo island, so buyers wanting a house, a yard and privacy will find only 11 single-family listings and should probably look to the mainland. Costs beyond the purchase price matter too: property taxes run a median of about $11,036 a year, and condo association dues on oceanfront towers can be significant, so the all-in monthly figure deserves close scrutiny.
Overall, Singer Island rewards buyers who value location and lifestyle over space, and who do their homework on individual buildings. With 127 active listings spanning from the high $200s to nearly $8 million, there's a wide range to work through — the key is matching the right tower, view and fee structure to how you actually plan to live. Start with the waterfront homes and narrow from there.
Fresh on the market
Newest homes in Singer Island
View all 127 homes →Find your fit
Most popular Singer Island searches
Popular searches
Property features
The numbers that matter
The Singer Island market
157
Sold, last 12 months
$1,035,000
Median sold price
92%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
101 days
Median time to sell
Singer Island vs Palm Beach County
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Live Stellar MLS data — listings and closed sales in Singer Island, FL. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in thin markets.
For the school run
School zones with homes for sale
Elementary
High school
Assigned schools as reported on active MLS listings — always verify zoning with the district.
Beyond the listings
Living in Singer Island
A wall of waterfront condos
116 of 127 active listings are condominiums, and the same number are waterfront, so ocean and Intracoastal views dominate what's for sale.
Pools come standard
106 active listings include a pool, a near-universal amenity in the island's high-rise buildings.
A real luxury tier
51 active listings are priced above $1 million, topping out near $7.9 million for the island's premier oceanfront units.
Room to negotiate
With a median 104 days on market and sellers averaging 92% of asking, buyers here have real leverage.
Strong rental numbers
Median rent runs $6,500/month, reflecting the island's appeal to seasonal and vacation tenants.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Singer Island home
≈ $5,319/mo
$795,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
0%
In a FEMA flood zone
Most homes here sit outside high-risk zones
$6,500/mo
Median rent
138 homes for rent right now
Straight answers
Singer Island real estate FAQs
Is Singer Island a good place to live?+
It's a strong fit if you want beach-and-Intracoastal living with minimal upkeep, since the island is dominated by condo buildings with pools and water views. The trade-off is that it's a vertical, resort-style community rather than a neighborhood of houses — only 11 of 127 active listings are single-family homes. Buyers who want a yard and a driveway will find far more choice inland.
Is Singer Island expensive?+
It's a premium barrier-island market, with a median list price of $795,000 and 51 active listings above $1 million. That said, entry points exist — active listings start around $298,999 — so you can browse by price to find the lower end of the condo market.
What do homes cost on Singer Island?+
The median list price is $795,000, ranging from roughly $299,000 to $7.9 million, and the average price per square foot is $671. Over the last 12 months, 157 homes sold at a median of $1,035,000, so the closed-sale figures skew higher than the current list median.
How is the Singer Island market right now?+
It's a buyer-friendly pace: homes sit a median of 104 days on market and sellers are averaging about 92% of asking price. With 127 active listings against 157 sales in the past year, there's healthy inventory and room to negotiate on the right unit.
What are HOA fees and property taxes like?+
Median property tax runs about $11,036 a year, in line with an island where many units are high-value waterfront condos. HOA figures vary widely by building and aren't reported as a single median here, so budget carefully per property — condo dues on oceanfront towers cover amenities, insurance and reserves and can be significant. Review each building's financials and the townhomes & condos you're considering before you commit.
What schools serve Singer Island?+
Assigned schools in the area include Marsh Pointe Elementary, Watson B. Duncan Middle, and William T. Dwyer and John F. Kennedy at the high school level, with Liberty also listed among the most common assignments. School zones can change, so confirm the current boundary for any specific address with the Palm Beach County School District before you buy.
Is there new construction on Singer Island?+
New construction is limited — only 3 active listings are new builds, since the island is largely built out with established condo towers. If a new unit matters to you, watch the small new construction inventory closely because it moves quickly.
Are there 55+ or gated communities on Singer Island?+
Yes to both: 40 active listings are in gated communities and 9 are age-restricted 55+ communities. Given the condo-heavy mix, most of these take the form of secured buildings rather than gated subdivisions of houses.
Keep exploring
Nearby areas
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS. Market statistics are computed from listing and sold data and change as the market moves.
Never miss a listing
New Singer Island homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of every new listing in Singer Island — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.