
Homes zoned forClearwater High School
Coastal Clearwater living with Gulf-side options
582
Homes for sale
$450,000
Median list price
$457
Avg price / sqft
74
Median days on market
The Clearwater High School zone sits in the heart of Pinellas County, where the Gulf, Tampa Bay, and the Intracoastal all shape daily life. It's a mix of established mainland neighborhoods and water-facing streets, which is why waterfront property is such a defining feature here — you're close to the beaches, downtown Clearwater, and the easy pace that draws buyers to this stretch of the coast.
For buyers today, the market reads as broad and varied: there are 574 active Clearwater homes for sale in and around this zone, with a median list price of $452,500 and a range that runs from modest condos to multimillion-dollar Gulf estates. With a median of 74.5 days on market and sellers getting about 96% of asking, there's room to negotiate — and you can browse everything on the live map to see where the value lines up. Nearby zones feeding schools like Countryside High School and Safety Harbor Middle School give families more options to compare.
Clearwater High School is an attendance zone in Clearwater, Florida.
Quick facts
$2,292 – $38M price range
1,368 sqft median home
$947/mo median HOA
$2,700/mo median rent
942 sold in 12 months
Drive times
Living in the Clearwater High School zone
The Clearwater High School zone occupies a central position in Pinellas County, within reach of the Gulf beaches, Tampa Bay, and downtown Clearwater. It's an established, built-out part of the peninsula, which means you'll find a layered mix of mainland neighborhoods and water-facing streets rather than a single uniform subdivision. The character shifts block to block — some areas lean residential and quiet, others sit right on the Intracoastal or near the coast.
This zone tends to suit buyers who want coastal access without committing to barrier-island living, as well as those who value being close to both the beaches and the Tampa metro. The active inventory of 574 homes reflects that range, from condos to pool homes to gated communities. It's an area with genuine variety, so your experience depends heavily on which pocket you land in.
Because so much of the market here is tied to water — 236 of the active listings are waterfront — this is also a zone where lifestyle and property type go hand in hand. Boaters and those drawn to the Gulf will find more options than in most inland Pinellas communities. For a full picture of what's available, the live map is the clearest way to see how the neighborhoods line up.
Schools for homes in the Clearwater High School zone
The zone's anchor school is Clearwater High School. Families in and around the area also look at nearby Pinellas County campuses, including Oak Grove Middle School and Safety Harbor Middle School, depending on exactly where a home sits.
Other schools come up when buyers compare adjacent zones, such as Countryside High School and Pinellas Park High School. Elementary options like Leila Davis Elementary School also appear in the broader area. These give families a sense of the surrounding school landscape.
Attendance boundaries in Pinellas County can and do change from year to year. Before you make an offer on any specific address, confirm the assigned schools directly with the Pinellas County school district — don't rely on a listing's stated zone, and don't assume a neighboring home shares the same assignment.
Homes for sale in the Clearwater High School zone: prices and housing
The median list price in the zone is $452,500, with an active range that runs from about $2,292 for the most modest units up to $37,500,000 at the very top of the waterfront market. Homes trade at an average of $459 per square foot on a median size of roughly 1,373 square feet. Over the past 12 months, 940 homes sold at a median price of $395,000, with sellers averaging about 96% of their asking price.
The inventory breaks into clear segments. Waterfront leads with 236 active listings, pool homes number 120, and gated communities account for 97. There are 110 listings priced above $1 million — largely waterfront and larger estates — and 46 new-construction homes available for buyers who want newer product in an otherwise built-out area.
On carrying costs, the median HOA is about $948 per month, which reflects the heavy presence of condos and gated communities; freestanding single-family homes without an association will carry far less or none. Median property tax is roughly $5,434 per year, and median rent sits around $2,698 per month. Confirm the exact HOA and tax figures for any individual property, since they vary widely across this diverse market.
Getting around from the Clearwater High School zone
The zone's central Pinellas location keeps the broader Tampa Bay metro within comfortable reach. Tampa International Airport is about 27 minutes away, and downtown Tampa is roughly 30 minutes, generally via the Courtney Campbell Causeway that crosses the bay.
Within Pinellas County, the usual north-south arteries like US-19 and Gulf-to-Bay Boulevard connect the area to the rest of the peninsula, the beaches to the west, and the interstate system to the east. Day-to-day driving is the norm here, as it is across most of suburban Florida.
Keep in mind that causeway and bridge traffic can lengthen the Tampa commute during peak hours. If a daily trip into Tampa is part of your plan, it's worth driving the route at rush hour before you commit to a specific home.
Is the Clearwater High School zone a good fit?
This zone is a strong fit for buyers who want coastal Pinellas County living with genuine choice — waterfront streets, pool homes, gated communities, and a meaningful amount of newer construction all sit within the same market. The variety is the headline here, and the broad price range means there's a credible entry point whether your budget is closer to the $395,000 median sold price or well into seven figures.
The trade-offs are worth naming. HOA costs can be significant given the condo and gated-community share, and the top of the market is heavily weighted toward waterfront that commands a premium. With a median 74.5 days on market and sellers getting about 96% of asking, buyers have some negotiating room, but you'll want to be clear-eyed about which segment a given home belongs to.
If you value being near the Gulf and still within half an hour of Tampa, and you're comfortable comparing pockets that differ block to block, the Clearwater High School zone deserves a close look. Confirm school assignments and carrying costs for your specific address, and lean on the live map to narrow down where the value matches your priorities.
On the market now
Homes for sale in this zone
View all 582 →
$1,725,000
301 S GULFVIEW BOULEVARD UNIT 303, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,788 sqft

$950,000
125 ISLAND WAY UNIT 404, CLEARWATER BEACH
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,850 sqft

$629,900
1840 REDCOAT LANE, CLEARWATER
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,825 sqft

$591,000
1465 EASTFIELD DRIVE, CLEARWATER
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,505 sqft

$499,900
240 WINDWARD PASSAGE UNIT 1001, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 sqft

$499,000
404 PRINCESS STREET, CLEARWATER
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,106 sqft

$475,000
400 ISLAND WAY UNIT 504, CLEARWATER BEACH
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,240 sqft

$465,000
736 ISLAND WAY UNIT 601, CLEARWATER
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,235 sqft

$395,000
1545 ILLINOIS ROAD, CLEARWATER
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,255 sqft

$360,000
1311 N MYRTLE AVENUE, CLEARWATER
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,500 sqft

$340,000
2271 GRANGER DRIVE, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 sqft

$308,000
445 S GULFVIEW BOULEVARD UNIT 214, CLEARWATER BEACH
1 bd · 1 ba · 369 sqft
Every active listing inside the Clearwater High School attendance boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse the zone
By feature — on the live map
Where the market lives
The numbers that matter
The Clearwater High School market
942
Sold, last 12 months
$395,000
Median sold price
96%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
43 days
Median time to sell
Clearwater High School vs Clearwater
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▲ 5.0% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Clearwater High School boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Clearwater High School home
≈ $3,976/mo
$450,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$947/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$2,700/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
70,621
Median age
47
Median income
$67,749
Median home value
$376,869
Beyond the listings
Living in Clearwater High School
Food & Drink
Top 18% in the U.S.Fueling for Fitness
A population characterized by healthy eating. Often pre-planning for meals for the purpose of fitness and convenience. Likely to participate in meal prep trends.
Entertainment
Top 20% in the U.S.Party Life
The party don't stop until the sun comes up. Loud music, crowds, and shots are a recipe for a great night out for these people.
Active
Top 24% in the U.S.Fitness Obsession
Passionate about strength training, this population relies heavily on the encouragement of the exercise community. While these people seek the latest fitness techniques, they're also interested in supplements and equipment.
Relationships
Top 24% in the U.S.Girl Squad
From girls night out to a movie night in with their closest gal pals, this population is all about getting the girls together for an evening of fun.
Food & Drink
Top 24% in the U.S.Hops & Brews
Thirst isn't the only reason this population looks for a good brew. From beer drinkers on a budget to the millennial craft beer enthusiast, these men and women are passionate about different kinds of beer and how it's made.
Appearance oriented
Body Art
Who says the body isn't a canvas? This population loves talking about tattoos, body art and piercings.
People who close here
Our Clearwater experts
Straight answers
Clearwater High School FAQs
Is the Clearwater High School zone a good place to live?+
It suits buyers who want coastal Pinellas County living with real variety — waterfront streets, pool homes, and gated communities all appear in the active inventory. With 940 homes sold in the past year, it's an active, established area rather than a quiet enclave. The proximity to beaches and to Tampa makes it practical for both lifestyle and work.
Is it expensive to buy here?+
It's mid-range for coastal Pinellas, with a median list price of $452,500 and a median sold price of $395,000 over the last year. The spread is wide, though — 110 listings sit above $1 million, largely driven by waterfront, while entry-level condos start far lower. There's a price point for most budgets if you're flexible on location and property type.
What do homes cost in this zone?+
The median list price is $452,500 and homes trade at an average of $459 per square foot on a median size of about 1,373 square feet. Recent sales closed at a median of $395,000, with sellers receiving roughly 96% of their asking price. Waterfront and larger estates pull the top of the range well past $1 million.
How is the market right now?+
There are 574 active listings and the median home takes about 74.5 days to sell, which points to a balanced-to-buyer-friendly market. Sellers are averaging 96% of asking, so well-priced offers carry weight. With 940 sales in the past 12 months, there's steady activity without the frenzy of a seller's market.
What should I expect for HOA fees and property taxes?+
The median HOA is around $948 per month, which reflects the number of condo and gated communities in the mix — single-family homes without an association will carry much less or none. Median property tax runs about $5,434 per year. Always confirm the specific HOA and tax figures for any home you're considering, since they vary widely by community.
What schools serve this zone?+
The anchor is Clearwater High School, and nearby options in Clearwater include Oak Grove Middle School and Safety Harbor Middle School. Because Pinellas County attendance boundaries can change, confirm the exact assigned schools for any specific address with the school district before you buy.
How is the commute to Tampa?+
Tampa International Airport is about 27 minutes away and downtown Tampa roughly 30 minutes, typically via the Courtney Campbell Causeway across the bay. That makes the zone workable for buyers commuting into the broader Tampa Bay metro. Traffic across the causeway can add time during peak hours, so plan test drives accordingly.
Is there new construction available?+
Yes — there are 46 new-construction listings active in and around the zone, a meaningful slice of the 574 total. Given the established, built-out nature of coastal Clearwater, newer inventory often comes from infill and redevelopment rather than large new subdivisions. If new construction matters to you, it's worth filtering early since those listings move.
Keep exploring
Other Clearwater school zones
Homes matched to the official attendance boundary — school zoning changes; always verify with the district. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Clearwater High School homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Clearwater listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.