
Homes zoned forCountryside High School
North Clearwater living with easy Tampa Bay access
431
Homes for sale
$234,000
Median list price
$233
Avg price / sqft
61
Median days on market
The Countryside High School zone sits in north Clearwater, a slice of Pinellas County where established neighborhoods, shaded streets and a mix of single-family homes and condos give it a settled, residential feel. It's the kind of area that suits families, downsizers and anyone who wants Gulf-adjacent Florida living without being pressed against the beach crowds. Buyers browsing Clearwater homes for sale will find this corner leans practical and livable, with pool homes and gated enclaves scattered through the zone.
The market here is active and broad. With 429 listings on the live map and a median list price of $234,900, there's room for condo buyers and single-family shoppers alike, and homes are moving at a median of 57 days with sellers landing about 96% of asking. If you're weighing nearby options, the Clearwater High School and Safety Harbor Middle School zones give you a sense of how pricing shifts block to block in this part of town.
Countryside High School is an attendance zone in Clearwater, Florida.
Quick facts
$59,000 – $3.3M price range
1,152 sqft median home
$515/mo median HOA
$1,798/mo median rent
1,220 sold in 12 months
Drive times
Living in the Countryside High School zone
The Countryside High School zone covers a well-established section of north Clearwater, in the heart of Pinellas County on Florida's Gulf side. It's a residential area defined by mature neighborhoods, a mix of single-family homes and condominium communities, and an easygoing, lived-in feel rather than a tourist or beachfront vibe. Buyers here tend to value stability and convenience over being steps from the sand.
The zone suits a broad range of households. Families are drawn by the neighborhood feel and school access, while downsizers and condo buyers appreciate the smaller, lower-maintenance homes that make up much of the inventory. With pool homes and gated communities woven throughout, there's variety in how you can live here without leaving the area.
Because this is an established part of town, you get the benefits of settled streets and existing infrastructure. It's the kind of place where you can find a starter condo, a family home with a pool, or occasionally a waterfront or luxury property, all within the same general area. That range is part of what keeps the zone appealing to different kinds of buyers.
Schools for homes in the Countryside High School zone
The zone takes its name from Countryside High School, the assigned high school for this attendance area. Nearby schools that families in and around this part of Clearwater may encounter include Oak Grove Middle School and Leila Davis Elementary School, along with Safety Harbor Middle School in adjacent zones.
School attendance boundaries in Pinellas County can and do change from year to year. Even homes on the same street can sometimes fall into different zones, so you should never assume an address is assigned to a particular school based on proximity alone.
Before you make an offer, confirm the exact attendance zone for your specific address directly with Pinellas County Schools. This is the single most reliable way to verify which elementary, middle and high schools a home is assigned to, and it protects you from surprises after closing.
Homes for sale in the Countryside High School zone: prices and housing
There are currently 429 active listings in the zone, with a median list price of $234,900. The range is wide, from $64,999 at the entry level up to just over $3.2 million at the top. The average price per square foot is $233, and the median home size is about 1,152 square feet, which reflects a market that includes a lot of condos and smaller single-family homes.
Over the past 12 months, 1,221 homes have sold with a median sold price of $315,000, and sellers have been getting roughly 96% of their asking price. Homes take a median of 57 days to sell, pointing to a steady, balanced market where buyers have some room to negotiate. The segments add texture: 80 listings have pools, 74 are gated, 16 are waterfront, and 22 are priced above $1 million.
New construction is limited but present, with 16 active new-build listings. On the ownership-cost side, the median HOA fee is $514 a month, higher than average and driven by the share of condo and gated communities, while the median property tax is about $2,162 a year. Both figures vary significantly by community, so verify the specifics for any home you're serious about. Median rent in the area runs around $1,800 a month, useful context if you're weighing buying against renting.
Getting around from the Countryside High School zone
One of the zone's practical strengths is its access to the wider Tampa Bay region. Tampa International Airport is roughly a 26-minute drive, which makes both business travel and personal trips straightforward. Downtown Tampa is about 35 minutes away, putting the Hillsborough County job market within commuting reach.
Those drive times depend on the region's major bridges and highways that connect Pinellas County to Tampa across the bay. North Clearwater's position gives you reasonable access to these cross-bay routes without being in the thick of downtown traffic.
For day-to-day life, this is a car-oriented part of Florida, as most of Pinellas is. Having convenient access to major roads makes errands, commutes and weekend trips manageable, which adds to the zone's appeal for working households and frequent travelers alike.
Is the Countryside High School zone a good fit?
This zone makes the most sense for buyers who want established north Clearwater living at a more accessible price point than the beach communities. The median list price of $234,900 and a starting range near $65,000 open the door to first-time buyers, condo shoppers and downsizers, while pool homes, gated communities and the occasional waterfront or $1M-plus property give move-up buyers room to work. The commute to Tampa International Airport in about 26 minutes is a genuine perk.
The trade-offs are worth weighing honestly. The median home size is compact at 1,152 square feet, so buyers needing larger single-family space may need to search carefully or stretch their budget. The median HOA fee of $514 a month is on the higher side, reflecting the condo and gated inventory, so factor that into your monthly costs rather than just the purchase price.
Overall, the market is steady rather than frenzied: 57 days to sell and sellers getting about 96% of asking means you have time and some negotiating leverage. If you want a livable, well-connected slice of Clearwater with real price variety, this zone deserves a look. Just confirm school boundaries and community fees for your specific address before you commit.
On the market now
Homes for sale in this zone
View all 430 →
$675,000
1204 MAXIMO AVENUE, CLEARWATER
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,867 sqft

$637,000
4913 ORANGE GROVE WAY, PALM HARBOR
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,832 sqft

$605,000
2671 DIAMOND HEAD DRIVE N, CLEARWATER
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,668 sqft

$489,000
3088 CASCADE DRIVE, CLEARWATER
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,501 sqft

$444,000
206 HILLCREST DRIVE, SAFETY HARBOR
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,856 sqft

$245,000
2341 HAITIAN DRIVE UNIT 41, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 sqft

$209,900
2459 FRANCISCAN DRIVE UNIT 3, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 sqft

$179,000
2525 ROYAL PINES CIR UNIT 26H, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,030 sqft

$139,900
2451 CANADIAN WAY UNIT 51, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,100 sqft

$134,500
383 S MCMULLEN BOOTH ROAD UNIT 66, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,087 sqft

$110,000
2452 ENTERPRISE ROAD UNIT 9, CLEARWATER
1 bd · 1 ba · 593 sqft

$1,129,000
3168 MASTERS DRIVE, CLEARWATER
5 bd · 3 ba · 3,446 sqft
Every active listing inside the Countryside High School attendance boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse the zone
By feature — on the live map
Where the market lives
The numbers that matter
The Countryside High School market
1,220
Sold, last 12 months
$310,000
Median sold price
96%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
34 days
Median time to sell
Countryside High School vs Clearwater
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▼ 1.7% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Countryside High School boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Countryside High School home
≈ $2,138/mo
$234,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$515/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$1,798/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
77,161
Median age
50
Median income
$78,103
Median home value
$329,829
Beyond the listings
Living in Countryside High School
Appearance oriented
Trend Trackers
This population lives as fast as the culture. They like to keep up with the latest trends, especially when it comes to apparel and accessories.
Entertainment
Party Life
The party don't stop until the sun comes up. Loud music, crowds, and shots are a recipe for a great night out for these people.
Relationships
Networking
Driven to succeed in the business world, this population seeks to progress in their career through networking happy hours, summits, and connecting with other professionals online.
Attitudes
Deal Seekers
These people are hunting discounts, contests, and promotions. The population loves a good sale, and they can't wait to share their bargain finds and winnings with friends and family.
Lifestyles
Nerd Culture
These people aren't afraid to nerd out. Common activities include comic books, video games, and often intellectual pursuits.
Appearance oriented
All About Hair
Passionate about all things hair, this population is talking about hair tutorials or the hottest celebrity blowout.
People who close here
Our Clearwater experts
Straight answers
Countryside High School FAQs
Is the Countryside High School zone a good place to live?+
It's a settled, residential part of north Clearwater that works well for families, downsizers and buyers who want Gulf-area Florida living without beachfront prices. With 429 active listings and a strong resale record of 1,221 homes sold in the past year, it's an area people buy into and stay. The mix of pool homes, gated communities and condos gives it broad appeal.
Is it expensive to buy here?+
It's more accessible than many Pinellas beach communities, with a median list price of $234,900 and listings starting as low as $64,999. The average price per square foot is $233, and the median home size is a compact 1,152 square feet, reflecting a market with plenty of condos and smaller homes. That said, luxury exists too, with 22 listings above $1 million.
What do homes cost in the Countryside High School zone?+
Active listings have a median list price of $234,900, while homes that actually sold over the past year closed at a median of $315,000. The gap reflects a wide inventory range, from entry-level condos to waterfront and $1M-plus properties. You can see current pricing on the live map.
How is the market right now?+
It's steady and balanced. Homes take a median of 57 days to sell, and sellers are getting about 96% of their asking price on average, which tells you buyers have some negotiating room without the market being soft. With 1,221 sales in the last 12 months, demand is consistent.
What about HOA fees and property taxes?+
The median HOA fee here is $514 a month, which is on the higher side and reflects the number of condo and gated communities in the zone. Median property tax runs about $2,162 a year. Always confirm the specific HOA and tax figures for any home you're considering, since they vary widely by community.
What are the schools like in this zone?+
The zone centers on Countryside High School, and nearby assigned schools can include options like Oak Grove Middle School and Leila Davis Elementary. Boundaries change over time, so confirm the exact attendance zone for any specific address directly with Pinellas County Schools before you buy.
How is the commute from here?+
It's one of the area's practical advantages. Tampa International Airport is roughly a 26-minute drive, and Downtown Tampa is about 35 minutes, both reachable via the region's major bridges and highways. That makes the zone workable for cross-bay commuters and frequent travelers.
Is there new construction available?+
There are 16 new-construction listings currently active in the zone, a modest but real share of the 429 total listings. This is an established area, so most inventory is resale homes and condos rather than new builds. If new construction is a priority, inventory moves, so it's worth tracking the live map.
Keep exploring
Other Clearwater school zones
Homes matched to the official attendance boundary — school zoning changes; always verify with the district. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Countryside High School homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Clearwater listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.