
Neighborhood · Orlando, Florida
Andover Cay
East Orlando living close to the airport
1
Homes for sale
$389,950
Median list price
$197
Avg price / sqft
8
Median days on market
Andover Cay sits in east Orange County, an established residential pocket zoned for University High, Odyssey Middle, and Andover Elementary. It's a quieter, settled kind of place with homes that run just under 2,000 square feet, and a location that keeps you about 16 minutes from downtown and 19 from Orlando International Airport. If you're weighing options across the metro, it stacks up well against busier corners like Metro West, Hunters Creek, and newer builds in Laureate Park.
The market here is tight and quick. There's currently just one active listing on the market at $389,950, while the 12 homes sold over the past year closed at a median of $457,000 — and sellers are pulling in about 99% of asking. Homes move in roughly 8 days, so if you're shopping Andover Cay you'll want to be ready, and it's worth tracking the broader pool of Orlando homes for sale while inventory stays this thin.
Andover Cay is a community in Orlando, Florida.
Quick facts
$389,950 – $390K price range
1,976 sqft median home
$58/mo median HOA
$2,650/mo median rent
12 sold in 12 months
Drive times
On the market now
Homes for sale in Andover Cay
Every active listing inside the Andover Cay boundary
Open full map search →The numbers that matter
The Andover Cay market
12
Sold, last 12 months
$457,000
Median sold price
99%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
21 days
Median time to sell
Andover Cay vs Orlando
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▲ 8.9% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Andover Cay boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
For the school run
Schools Andover Cay is zoned for
Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Andover Cay home
≈ $2,570/mo
$389,950 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$58/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$2,650/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
2,553
Median age
35
Median income
$89,861
Median home value
$355,700
Beyond the listings
Living in Andover Cay
Active
Top 1% in the U.S.Fitness Obsession
Passionate about strength training, this population relies heavily on the encouragement of the exercise community. While these people seek the latest fitness techniques, they're also interested in supplements and equipment.
Active
Top 3% in the U.S.Yoga Advocates
Improving flexibility, strength, and overall well-being is the yogi's aim. This population is looking for the right community, instruction, and accessories.
Active
Top 3% in the U.S.Functional Fitness
Looking good and reaching fitness goals is all about discipline: Eat right. Work hard. No excuses. This population is more likely to view working out as a means to an end.
Food & Drink
Top 4% in the U.S.Fueling for Fitness
A population characterized by healthy eating. Often pre-planning for meals for the purpose of fitness and convenience. Likely to participate in meal prep trends.
Entertainment
Top 5% in the U.S.Lighthearted Fun
This population is all about keeping the mood light and good, clean fun. Common activities include spending time outdoors, catching up with friends, and dancing.
Attitudes
Top 5% in the U.S.Deal Seekers
These people are hunting discounts, contests, and promotions. The population loves a good sale, and they can't wait to share their bargain finds and winnings with friends and family.
People who close here
Our Orlando experts
Straight answers
Andover Cay FAQs
Is Andover Cay a good place to live?+
It's an established east Orlando neighborhood with practical commutes — about 16 minutes to downtown and 19 to the airport — and assignment to University High, Odyssey Middle, and Andover Elementary. The homes are family-sized at around 1,976 square feet, and the low $58 median HOA keeps monthly carrying costs reasonable. It's a solid fit if you want settled residential streets without the premium of newer master-planned areas.
Is Andover Cay expensive?+
It sits in a mid-market range for Orlando. The 12 homes sold over the past year closed at a median of $457,000, and the current active listing is priced at $389,950, which works out to roughly $197 per square foot. Compared to pricier pockets like Laureate Park, it's an accessible option.
What do homes cost in Andover Cay?+
Recent sales ran to a median of $457,000 over the last 12 months, while today's single active listing is at $389,950. At about $197 per square foot on a typical 1,976-square-foot home, pricing lands in the comfortable middle of the Orlando market.
How is the market in Andover Cay right now?+
It's fast and competitive, with just one home currently active and a median of only 8 days on market. Sellers are averaging 99% of their asking price, so there's little room to lowball — come prepared to move. Keep an eye on nearby Hunters Creek if inventory here stays thin.
What are the HOA fees and property taxes like?+
The median HOA is about $58 per month, which is on the lighter side for the area. Property taxes run around $2,963 per year, and if you're considering renting, the median rent sits at roughly $2,650 per month.
Keep exploring
More Orlando neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Andover Cay homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Orlando listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.
