CENTURY 21 Edge
← All of Orlando

Neighborhood · Orlando, Florida

Cypress Isle

West Orlando living close to the theme parks

1

Homes for sale

$1,299,000

Median list price

$413

Avg price / sqft

151

Median days on market

Search Cypress Isle on the map

Cypress Isle is a small, pool-friendly pocket of west Orlando where homes run large and the pace stays quiet, with Walt Disney World roughly 16 minutes away and Universal Orlando about 27. It sits among well-known west-side communities like Metro West and the planned-neighborhood feel of Laureate Park, and feeds into Windermere High, Horizon West Middle, and Castleview Elementary. If you want space, a short commute to the parks, and a modest HOA, this corner of Orlando is worth a close look.

The market here is thin and priced for the upper end. There is currently one active listing at $1,299,000, while the two homes sold over the past year closed at a median of $852,500 — a reminder that list price and sold price can diverge in a low-inventory neighborhood. Buyers who move should expect to negotiate on a long timeline, since homes have been sitting a median of 151 days.

Cypress Isle is a community in Orlando, Florida.

Quick facts

$1,299,000 – $1.3M price range

3,145 sqft median home

$91/mo median HOA

2 sold in 12 months

Drive times

Walt Disney World≈ 16 min
Universal Orlando≈ 27 min
Orlando Int’l Airport (MCO)≈ 32 min
Downtown Orlando≈ 34 min

On the market now

Homes for sale in Cypress Isle

Every active listing inside the Cypress Isle boundary

Open full map search →

Find your fit

Browse Cypress Isle

By feature — on the live map

The numbers that matter

The Cypress Isle market

2

Sold, last 12 months

$852,500

Median sold price

96%

Sale-to-list ratio

What sellers actually get vs asking

52 days

Median time to sell

Cypress Isle vs Orlando

Median list price

Cypress Isle$1.3M
Orlando Co.$380K

Price per sqft

Cypress Isle$413
Orlando Co.$260

Days on market

Cypress Isle151d
Orlando Co.61d

Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Cypress Isle boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.

For the school run

Schools Cypress Isle is zoned for

Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.

What it really costs

Owning here

Owning the median Cypress Isle home

≈ $8,165/mo

Principal & interest $6,844
Property tax $1,020
HOA / fees $91
Insurance (est.) $210

$1,299,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.

$91/mo

Median HOA

From current listings inside the boundary

Population

3,246

Median age

42

Median income

$93,204

Median home value

$510,600

Beyond the listings

Living in Cypress Isle

Lifestyles

Top 3% in the U.S.

Wealth Signaling

Interested in the finer things life has to offer, this population wants to display their lifestyle by discussing luxury products. Often references jewelry, cars, and home features.

Hobbies & Interests

Top 4% in the U.S.

Wanderlust

Always thinking about their next destination, this population loves exploring new places abroad or right in their own backyard. They hold onto past trips by sharing their favorite memories and pictures year round.

Entertainment

Top 6% in the U.S.

Live Experiences

When it comes to entertainment, this population is looking for the ultimate experience. Whether it's a charity fundraiser or a concert, elements such as lights, sounds, and merchandise are critical for a good time.

Food & Drink

Top 9% in the U.S.

Ingredient Attentive

These folks are conscious about what they eat. They're looking for ingredients that not only taste great, but also have great nutritional benefits.

Entertainment

Top 11% in the U.S.

Film Lovers

Movie buffs and binge watchers expressing their love for movies, storytelling, and the film making process.

Emotional

Top 17% in the U.S.

Awestruck

Great things are meant to be shared, and this population is eager to show others what they find to be amazing, beautiful and exciting.

People who close here

Our Orlando experts

Straight answers

Cypress Isle FAQs

Is Cypress Isle a good place to live?+

It's a quiet west Orlando neighborhood built around larger single-family homes, with Walt Disney World about 16 minutes away and Universal roughly 27. Homes feed into Windermere High, Horizon West Middle, and Castleview Elementary, and it sits near established west-side communities like Metro West. It suits buyers who want space and a short run to the parks over a dense, walkable setting.

Is Cypress Isle expensive?+

Yes, it skews to the upper end of the Orlando market. The single active listing is priced at $1,299,000, and the two homes sold in the past year closed at a median of $852,500. For comparison shopping at a range of price points, it's worth also looking at neighborhoods like Hunters Creek.

What do homes cost in Cypress Isle?+

The current active listing is $1,299,000 at about $413 per square foot, with a median home size around 3,145 square feet. Recent sales tell a more grounded story, with a median sold price of $852,500 over the last 12 months. Expect a wide spread between asking and closing given how few homes trade here.

How is the market in Cypress Isle?+

Inventory is very thin — just one active listing — and homes move slowly, with a median of 151 days on market. Sellers who did close received about 96% of their asking price on average, so there's room to negotiate but not a fire sale. Buyers wanting more active options should widen the search to areas like Eagle Creek.

What about HOA and property taxes?+

The median HOA runs $91 a month, which is modest for homes at this price level. Property taxes are the bigger line item, with a median of $12,242 a year reflecting the higher home values. Budget for both when comparing against nearby neighborhoods like Laureate Park.

Keep exploring

More Orlando neighborhoods

Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.

Never miss a listing

New Cypress Isle homes, in your inbox

A daily digest of new Orlando listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.

By checking this box, I provide my prior express written consent to CENTURY 21 Edge, directly or through its affiliated real estate agents, to contact me at the telephone number(s) and email address I provide regarding my inquiry, real estate services, and marketing or promotional communications, including property listings, market updates, open houses, home value reports, and related real estate information. I authorize calls and text messages made using an automatic telephone dialing system or other automated technology and calls using prerecorded or artificial voice. I also consent to receive marketing and promotional emails. Consent is not a condition of purchasing any property, goods, or services. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency varies. Reply STOP to opt out of text messages or HELP for help. I may unsubscribe from marketing emails using the unsubscribe link in any marketing email. I may revoke my consent to calls or text messages at any time using any reasonable method. Calls with CENTURY 21 Edge may be recorded. See our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and SMS Terms.

CENTURY 21 Edge
© 2026 CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Sunseria Real Estate Group LLC d/b/a CENTURY 21 Edge fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each office is independently owned and operated. Any services or products provided by independently owned and operated franchisees are not provided by, affiliated with, or related to Century 21 Real Estate LLC nor any of its affiliated companies.

MLS® Disclaimers

Stellar MLS / MFRMLSCopyright © MFRMLS.com. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information on this site was last updated October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC. The listing information on this page last changed on October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of MFR MLS. Updated on October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC.

StellarMLS DMCA Notice: The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. §512, the DMCA, provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@MLSGrid.com. The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Southeast Florida MLSCopyright Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service © 2026. Accuracy of listing information is not guaranteed. Listing information is provided for personal consumer, non-commercial use, solely to identify potential properties for potential purchase. All other use is strictly prohibited, is a violation of the terms of use, and may violate federal and state law. Data Last Updated: October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC.

Space Coast AORThese listings are provided by the IDX Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than CENTURY 21 Edge Central Florida are marked with the IDX Logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers'' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Beaches MLSAll information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer''s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.