CENTURY 21 Edge
← All of Orlando

Neighborhood · Orlando, Florida

Lakeside Woods

Small-scale living with a quick line to Downtown

1

Homes for sale

$320,100

Median list price

$242

Avg price / sqft

29

Median days on market

Search Lakeside Woods on the map

Lakeside Woods is a compact residential pocket in Orange County, the kind of place where the streets stay quiet and the commute stays short. Downtown Orlando is about 19 minutes away, Universal roughly 29, and MCO around 37 — close enough to the action without living inside it. Homes here run smaller and more attainable than what you'll find in bigger master-planned neighborhoods like Laureate Park or Hunters Creek.

The market is genuinely tight — just two active listings right now, with a median list price of $337,450. Homes that sold over the past year fetched 100% of asking on average, so pricing here has been disciplined and buyers shouldn't count on much negotiating room. If this neighborhood doesn't have what you need this week, it's worth keeping an eye on nearby Orlando homes for sale and communities like Metro West while inventory turns over.

Lakeside Woods is a community in Orlando, Florida.

Quick facts

$320,100 – $320K price range

1,321 sqft median home

$18/mo median HOA

3 sold in 12 months

Drive times

Downtown Orlando≈ 19 min
Universal Orlando≈ 29 min
Orlando Int’l Airport (MCO)≈ 37 min
Walt Disney World≈ 47 min

On the market now

Homes for sale in Lakeside Woods

Every active listing inside the Lakeside Woods boundary

Open full map search →

The numbers that matter

The Lakeside Woods market

3

Sold, last 12 months

$297,000

Median sold price

100%

Sale-to-list ratio

What sellers actually get vs asking

6 days

Median time to sell

Lakeside Woods vs Orlando

Median list price

Lakeside Woods$320K
Orlando Co.$380K

Price per sqft

Lakeside Woods$242
Orlando Co.$260

Days on market

Lakeside Woods29d
Orlando Co.61d

Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling

▼ 5.6% yr/yr

$330K$345K$360KJan ’24Jun ’26

Homes sold per month

023Jan ’24Jun ’26

Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Lakeside Woods boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.

For the school run

Schools Lakeside Woods is zoned for

Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.

What it really costs

Owning here

Owning the median Lakeside Woods home

≈ $2,374/mo

Principal & interest $1,687
Property tax $459
HOA / fees $18
Insurance (est.) $210

$320,100 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.

$18/mo

Median HOA

From current listings inside the boundary

Population

1,957

Median age

33

Median income

$76,745

Median home value

$243,700

Beyond the listings

Living in Lakeside Woods

Hobbies & Interests

Top 5% in the U.S.

Wanderlust

Always thinking about their next destination, this population loves exploring new places abroad or right in their own backyard. They hold onto past trips by sharing their favorite memories and pictures year round.

Beliefs

Top 6% in the U.S.

Conservation

Good stewards of the earth, this population advocates for a cleaner environment and responsible use of resources. They often encourage others to recycle and use clean energy.

Beliefs

Top 6% in the U.S.

Mindfulness & Spirituality

Seeking peace and well-being through meditation, gratitude and spirituality.

Lifestyles

Top 7% in the U.S.

Nerd Culture

These people aren't afraid to nerd out. Common activities include comic books, video games, and often intellectual pursuits.

Beliefs

Top 8% in the U.S.

Activism

This population seeks to advocate for a more just world. Common activities include protests, rallies, and spreading awareness to the public about social justice issues.

Attitudes

Top 9% in the U.S.

Past Reflections

This population enjoys thinking about past historical events, including family genealogy, landmarks, and political affairs.

People who close here

Our Orlando experts

Straight answers

Lakeside Woods FAQs

Is Lakeside Woods a good place to live?+

It's a good fit if you want a quiet, small-scale neighborhood with an easy line into the city — Downtown Orlando is about 19 minutes away and Universal roughly 29. Assigned schools include Wekiva High, Lockhart Middle, and Riverside Elementary. If you like the location but want more amenities, Metro West sits nearby with a broader mix of housing.

Is Lakeside Woods expensive?+

No — it's on the affordable end for Orlando, with a median list price of $337,450 and an average of about $262 per square foot. Compared with newer master-planned areas like Eagle Creek, this pocket trades amenities for a lower entry price.

What do homes cost in Lakeside Woods?+

Current active listings run from $299,900 to $375,000, with a median list price of $337,450. Over the past 12 months, the median sold price was $321,000 for homes averaging around 1,284 sqft.

How is the market right now?+

It's tight and steady — only two active listings, with a median 36.5 days on market. Sellers averaged 100% of their asking price over the past year, so plan to come in with a clean, realistic offer rather than expecting deep discounts.

What about HOA fees and property taxes?+

The median HOA runs about $19 a month, which is low and keeps your monthly carrying costs manageable. Median property taxes come in around $3,343 per year — worth factoring into your total budget alongside the mortgage.

Keep exploring

More Orlando neighborhoods

Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.

Never miss a listing

New Lakeside Woods homes, in your inbox

A daily digest of new Orlando listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.

By checking this box, I provide my prior express written consent to CENTURY 21 Edge, directly or through its affiliated real estate agents, to contact me at the telephone number(s) and email address I provide regarding my inquiry, real estate services, and marketing or promotional communications, including property listings, market updates, open houses, home value reports, and related real estate information. I authorize calls and text messages made using an automatic telephone dialing system or other automated technology and calls using prerecorded or artificial voice. I also consent to receive marketing and promotional emails. Consent is not a condition of purchasing any property, goods, or services. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency varies. Reply STOP to opt out of text messages or HELP for help. I may unsubscribe from marketing emails using the unsubscribe link in any marketing email. I may revoke my consent to calls or text messages at any time using any reasonable method. Calls with CENTURY 21 Edge may be recorded. See our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and SMS Terms.

CENTURY 21 Edge
© 2026 CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Sunseria Real Estate Group LLC d/b/a CENTURY 21 Edge fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each office is independently owned and operated. Any services or products provided by independently owned and operated franchisees are not provided by, affiliated with, or related to Century 21 Real Estate LLC nor any of its affiliated companies.

MLS® Disclaimers

Stellar MLS / MFRMLSCopyright © MFRMLS.com. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information on this site was last updated October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC. The listing information on this page last changed on October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of MFR MLS. Updated on October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC.

StellarMLS DMCA Notice: The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. §512, the DMCA, provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@MLSGrid.com. The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Southeast Florida MLSCopyright Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service © 2026. Accuracy of listing information is not guaranteed. Listing information is provided for personal consumer, non-commercial use, solely to identify potential properties for potential purchase. All other use is strictly prohibited, is a violation of the terms of use, and may violate federal and state law. Data Last Updated: October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC.

Space Coast AORThese listings are provided by the IDX Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than CENTURY 21 Edge Central Florida are marked with the IDX Logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers'' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Beaches MLSAll information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer''s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.