
5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202, OXFORD, FL, 34484
Active28 days on marketListed Aug 24, 2026MLS #G5116396
About this home
5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202
Short Sale. Charming Former Model 2/2 Condo in Lakeside Landings – Resort-Style Living Near The Villages! Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom former model home located in the highly desirable gated waterfront community of Lakeside Landings, just minutes from Lake Sumter Landing and all The Villages dining and shopping options! This light-filled home boasts an open-concept layout with vaulted ceilings, plantation shutters, and tile flooring throughout the main living areas. The spacious kitchen features Corian countertops, ample cabinet space, a built-in desk, and a breakfast bar, opening seamlessly to the dining and living areas. Enjoy Florida living at its best with an expansive screened lanai that spans the length of the condo, offering peaceful park-like views and no rear neighbors. Step just outside to one of two community pools – this one offering a quiet, serene setting just steps from your door. The luxurious primary suite includes a walk-in closet, vaulted ceilings, and an en suite bath with double vanities and a walk-in shower. The second bedroom offers a double closet and plantation shutters, with a full second bath featuring a tiled tub/shower combo. Additional features include indoor laundry space off the kitchen (washer & dryer included) All kitchen appliances included 1-car garage with extra storage and interior access Low-maintenance living with lawn care, pest control, irrigation, and trash service included in the HOA. Gated community with resort-style amenities. Community amenities include resort-style pool with waterfalls, spa, and bar area, second serene pool and spa, 13,000 sq ft clubhouse with fitness center, ballroom, billiards, card room & library, pickleball, tennis & basketball courts, Dog park, playground, sandy beach, and 140’ fishing pier with Lake Miona access. SHORT SALE approval of lender required.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,402
Sqft
0.04 ac
Lot size
1
Garage
2006
Year built
Two
Levels
$146
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$1,672 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,672/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−12.8%
$/sqft vs Oxford actives
$146 vs $207
Days on market
28 vs 57 typical
Where $146/sqft sits among the 65 Oxford actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Villages Of Lakeside Landings
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Oxford. See the full Oxford guide →
Villages Of Lakeside Landings — neighborhood snapshot
Population
622
Median age
56
Median income
$90,739
Median home value
$387,800
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
50%
For the school run
Sumter County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Oxford market
$335K → $345K
Oxford median sold, yr/yr
96.5%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
38 of 65
Oxford actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Oxford, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 49% below the OXFORD 34484 median. See the full Oxford market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Dec ’25$225,000
10255 DORY DRIVE UNIT 1 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,281 sqft · $176/sqft · 2 DOM
Sold · Mar ’26$323,900
2469 ELDON PLACE
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,392 sqft · $233/sqft · 86 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$325,000
1762 MEADOWLARK AVENUE
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,392 sqft · $233/sqft · 91 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Tommy Trainer
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Tommy's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $1,672/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $2,574. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
How does the price compare to other homes in Oxford?+
At $205,000, this home is listed about 50% below the Oxford median of $407,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202?+
Wildwood Elementary School (elementary) — Sumter County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE · Felecia Humphrey. MLS #G5116396.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Oxford homes, in your inbox
Like 5368 COMPASS POINT UNIT 202 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Oxford — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Tommy to ping you on any price or status change →


