
2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE, WIMAUMA, FL, 33598
Active13 days on marketListed Sep 8, 2026MLS #TB8546629
About this home
2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE
Virtually Staged. Modern Florida Living in Wimauma. Welcome to 2270 Red Crossbill St, Wimauma, FL, a beautiful and inviting home designed for comfortable everyday living. With spacious interiors, modern finishes, and a bright open layout, this home is ready for you to settle in and make it your own. Home Highlights. Open-Concept Living. The kitchen, dining, and living areas flow together beautifully, creating a spacious setting for relaxing, entertaining, and spending time at home. Modern Kitchen. Enjoy generous cabinetry, plenty of counter space, modern finishes, and a functional layout that makes cooking and entertaining easy. Spacious Bedrooms. Comfortable bedrooms provide plenty of flexibility for family, guests, a home office, or additional personal space. Private Primary Suite. Relax and recharge in a comfortable primary retreat with the privacy and space you need. Everyday Convenience. A thoughtfully designed floor plan and in-unit laundry help make everyday living simple and comfortable. Outdoor & Community Features. Private Outdoor Space. Enjoy your own backyard area with room to relax, entertain, or simply enjoy the Florida sunshine. Garage & Storage. Attached garage provides convenient parking along with additional storage space. Welcoming Community. Enjoy a peaceful neighborhood setting while remaining close to shopping, dining, recreation, and everyday conveniences. Prime Wimauma Location. Conveniently situated near US-301, Big Bend Rd, and I-75, providing easy access to Riverview, Brandon, Tampa, and surrounding Tampa Bay destinations. Make It Yours. 2270 Red Crossbill St brings together modern comfort, generous living space, and a convenient location in one beautiful place to call home. Schedule your tour today and come see everything this home has waiting for you.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2,000
Sqft
0.1 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
2025
Year built
Two
Levels
$1
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Principal and interest plus estimated taxes and insurance. Run your own numbers below.
$177 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$177/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Estimates only — taxes at 1.1%/yr and typical insurance; your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
$/sqft vs Wimauma actives
$1 vs $186
Days on market
13 vs 36 typical
Where $1/sqft sits among the 272 Wimauma actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Wimauma
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Wimauma. See the full Wimauma guide →
WIMAUMA 33598 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
29,119
Median age
35.8
Median income
$91,649
Median home value
$352,800
Avg household
3.1
Households w/ children
3,648
For the school run
Hillsborough County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Wimauma market
$354K → $360K
Wimauma median sold, yr/yr
98.6%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
154 of 272
Wimauma actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Wimauma, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 99% below the WIMAUMA 33598 median. See the full Wimauma market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Jan ’26$310,000
5747 PURPLE FINCH AVENUE · same community
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,112 sqft · $147/sqft · 0 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$310,000
5766 PURPLE FINCH AVENUE · same community
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,112 sqft · $147/sqft · 0 DOM
Sold · Dec ’25$317,400
5716 PURPLE FINCH AVENUE · same community
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,112 sqft · $150/sqft · 0 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Iain Robinson
Broker Associate · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Iain's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $177/mo — principal and interest, estimated property taxes and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
Are pets allowed at 2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Wimauma?+
At $2,350, this home is listed about 99% below the Wimauma median of $364,995. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE?+
Lennard High School (high), Cypress Creek Elementary School (elementary), Shields Middle School (middle), Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School (elementary) — Hillsborough County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of BRIGHT SUN REALTY INC · Sury Lerner. MLS #TB8546629.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Wimauma homes, in your inbox
Like 2270 RED CROSSBILL DRIVE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Wimauma — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Iain to ping you on any price or status change →


