
470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612, ST PETERSBURG, FL, 33701
Active39 days on marketListed Sep 12, 2026MLS #TB8547811
About this home
470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612
In the heart of Downtown St. Petersburg, within walking distance of everything you could want or need, you’ll find this beautifully situated one-bedroom, one-bathroom condo overlooking the city. From the moment you step inside, you’re welcomed by sweeping skyline views that are just as impressive by day as they are when the city lights come alive at night. The open floor plan offers flexibility for both everyday living and entertaining, with distinct living and dining spaces that flow seamlessly into the kitchen. Granite countertops, ample cabinetry, and a breakfast bar create a functional kitchen at the center of the home. The spacious bedroom is lined with floor-to-ceiling windows framing the city beyond and features a generous walk-in closet, one of two walk-in closets within the condo. Just outside, an oversized private balcony becomes an extension of the living space, offering the perfect place to relax, entertain, or simply take in the view. The Beacon offers an impressive collection of amenities, including a 24-hour fitness center, rooftop deck, secured entry, night and weekend security, a resort-style pool with loungers and private cabanas, grilling and outdoor dining areas, and guest parking. Even better, the cost of heating and air conditioning is included in the HOA fee, helping keep monthly electric bills remarkably low. This is downtown living at its best, steps from an endless collection of restaurants and bars, sporting events and entertainment, world-class arts and culture, the St. Pete Pier, and the waterfront. With the condo being sold furnished, settling into the downtown lifestyle couldn’t be easier. Just pack a bag and make yourself at home. Enjoy all the energy and beauty of life by the water without the upkeep that comes with it. More than a home, this is your front-row seat to everything that makes St. Petersburg extraordinary.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
798
Sqft
1 ac
Lot size
1965
Year built
One
Levels
$288
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record and the real association fee — not generic estimates.
$3,217 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 7.5%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$3,217/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Can I afford this home? → See what you can comfortably afford from your income, debts and savings.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+18.4%
$/sqft vs St Petersburg actives
$288 vs $323
Days on market
39 vs 66 typical
Where $288/sqft sits among the 400 St Petersburg actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Beacon On Third
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know St Petersburg. See the full St Petersburg guide →
Beacon On Third — neighborhood snapshot
Population
273
Median age
24
Median income
$83,336
Median home value
$193,200
Avg household
2
For the school run
Pinellas County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The St Petersburg market
$380K → $402K
St Petersburg median sold, yr/yr
95.9%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
233 of 400
St Petersburg actives have cut their price
Median sold price, St Petersburg, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 71% below the ST PETERSBURG 33701 median. See the full St Petersburg market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Jun ’26$262,000
470 3RD STREET S UNIT 403 · same community
1 bd · 1 ba · 798 sqft · $328/sqft · 32 DOM
Sold · Sep ’26$200,000
470 3RD STREET S UNIT 413 · same community
1 bd · 1 ba · 811 sqft · $247/sqft · 47 DOM
Sold · Jul ’26$282,000
470 3RD STREET S UNIT 921 · same community
1 bd · 1 ba · 859 sqft · $328/sqft · 210 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
Angela Rodriguez
REALTOR® · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Angela's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 7.5%, the all-in payment lands around $3,217/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill, the $915/mo association fee and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
How much are the HOA fees at 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612?+
The association fee works out to $915 per month. Ask us for the full association documents — they spell out exactly what the fee covers.
What are the property taxes on 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $5,536. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612?+
The listing reports pets: Number Limit, Size Limit, Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in St Petersburg?+
At $230,000, this home is listed about 46% below the St Petersburg median of $424,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612?+
Campbell Park Elementary School (elementary), John Hopkins Middle School (middle), St. Petersburg High School (high) — Pinellas County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Under the ST PETERSBURG 33701 market on paper
$230,000 is 71% below the ST PETERSBURG 33701 median of $794,024, and at $288/sqft it sits under the St Petersburg average of $371.
02City views
The city view is part of what you're buying — views hold value independently of the structure.
03Know the monthly fee
The association fee is $915/mo. That usually buys real services — verify what's covered before comparing this home against fee-free alternatives.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of THE KEY GROUP · Amanda Bursik. MLS #TB8547811.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New St Petersburg homes, in your inbox
Like 470 3RD STREET S UNIT 612 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in St Petersburg — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Angela to ping you on any price or status change →


