
4568 40TH STREET S, ST PETERSBURG, FL, 33711
Active1 days on marketListed Sep 20, 2026MLS #TB8550463
About this home
4568 40TH STREET S
Welcome to waterfront living in the highly desirable Broadwater neighborhood! 40' of seawall - This beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 2-bath block home with a private pool offers over 1,900 sq. ft., no HOA, and an inviting split-bedroom floor plan. The home reportedly experienced no flood damage during the two recent major storms. The spacious primary suite features dual walk-in closets, while the showpiece kitchen offers quartz countertops with a waterfall island, all-wood cabinetry, tile backsplash and a dry bar. A pass-through sliding window provides convenient service to the lanai and pool area. Both bathrooms have been extensively updated with floor-to-ceiling tile, custom dual-sink vanities, niches, and modern finishes. Outside, enjoy the in-ground pool, newer pool equipment, newly paved pool deck, vinyl fencing, fresh landscaping, and waterfront setting with mangroves providing additional privacy. The property currently has no dock or lift; seller advises a dock and lift may be permitted- subject to applicable approvals and buyer verification. Major improvements include impact-rated windows and sliders, 2025 roof, 2024 HVAC, 2024 water heater, 2024 garage door and opener, newer interior and exterior doors, fresh interior/exterior paint, utility sink, and finished garage floor. Note- There are Mangroves growing along the seawall and the new buyer is able to apply for a permit to have them trimmed and then apply for dockage.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,930
Sqft
0.23 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
1973
Year built
One
Levels
$461
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$6,784 /mo · 10% down Conventional, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
Above the FHA loan limit for our service areas, so Conventional is the default. VA buyers: switch below — $0 down.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
FHA isn’t available at this price — the loan would exceed the $541,287 FHA limit for our service areas.
Estimated payment
$6,784/mo
Includes estimated PMI — it drops off once you reach 20% equity. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+14.9%
$/sqft vs St Petersburg actives
$461 vs $306
Days on market
1 vs 57 typical
Where $461/sqft sits among the 400 St Petersburg actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Broadwater
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know St Petersburg. See the full St Petersburg guide →
Broadwater — neighborhood snapshot
Population
1,173
Median age
60
Median income
$81,118
Median home value
$565,300
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
40%
For the school run
Pinellas County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The St Petersburg market
$380K → $402K
St Petersburg median sold, yr/yr
95.8%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
256 of 400
St Petersburg actives have cut their price
Median sold price, St Petersburg, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 198% above the ST PETERSBURG 33711 median. See the full St Petersburg market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 4568 40TH STREET S
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Apr ’26$1,000,000
4531 44TH STREET S · same community
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,082 sqft · $324/sqft · 316 DOM
Sold · Oct ’25$630,000
6024 ANCHORAGE WAY S
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,934 sqft · $326/sqft · 52 DOM
Sold · Dec ’25$735,000
6024 MOORINGS DRIVE S
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,934 sqft · $380/sqft · 4 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.

Your agent
Gianfranco Di Flumeri
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 4568 40TH STREET S — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 4568 40TH STREET S — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Live availability from Gianfranco's calendar — pick a time and it's booked. Confirmation lands in your inbox immediately.
Straight answers
4568 40TH STREET S FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 4568 40TH STREET S?+
With 10% down on a 30-year Conventional loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $6,784/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 4568 40TH STREET S?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $17,852. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
How does the price compare to other homes in St Petersburg?+
At $890,000, this home is listed about 107% above the St Petersburg median of $430,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 4568 40TH STREET S?+
Gulfport Montessori Elementary School (elementary), Bay Point Middle School (middle), Lakewood High School (high) — Pinellas County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Positioned at the premium end
$890,000 runs 198% above the ST PETERSBURG 33711 median — but at 1,930 sqft it's also 45% larger than the typical St Petersburg listing.
02Waterfront living
This home sits directly on the water — the single scarcest feature in Florida inventory and the strongest long-term value anchor.
03Fresh on the market
Only 1 day on market in a St Petersburg market that averages 57 — if it fits, move quickly.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of EQUITY REALTY SUNCOAST · Peter Chicouris. MLS #TB8550463.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New St Petersburg homes, in your inbox
Like 4568 40TH STREET S but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in St Petersburg — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask Gianfranco to ping you on any price or status change →


