
Homes for sale · Clearwater, FloridaCove Cay
Gated condo living with golf-course views near the bay
44
Homes for sale
$179,950
Median list price
$199
Avg price / sqft
72
Median days on market
Cove Cay sits on the eastern edge of Clearwater, a gated community wrapped around a golf course and bordered by Old Tampa Bay. It's a quiet, low-rise condo enclave where the pace is easy and the location is unusually central — you're minutes from the water, the bridges to Tampa, and the rest of Clearwater. Many residents here are drawn by the security of a gated setting and the value that condo living delivers in Pinellas County.
For buyers today, Cove Cay is one of the more affordable ways into this part of the bay. With 44 active listings and a median list price of $179,950, the market skews toward attainable condos rather than single-family homes, and the typical unit runs about 960 square feet at $199 per square foot. Homes are taking a while to move — a median of 71.5 days — which gives patient buyers room to negotiate, especially since sellers are averaging 94% of asking. If you're weighing other Clearwater options like Lakes or the barrier-island condos on Sand Key, Cove Cay offers a more budget-friendly entry point.
Cove Cay is a community in Clearwater, Florida.
Quick facts
$85,000 – $289K price range
960 sqft median home
$715/mo median HOA
$1,900/mo median rent
48 sold in 12 months
Drive times
Living in Cove Cay
Cove Cay is a gated condo community on the eastern edge of Clearwater, built around a golf course and bordered by Old Tampa Bay. The character here is residential and calm — low-rise condos, mature landscaping, and the kind of security a gated entrance provides. It draws a mix of year-round residents, seasonal owners and investors who appreciate being tucked away yet close to everything.
The setting is the draw. Being on the bay side of Pinellas County means you're minutes from the bridges to Tampa while still living in a quiet, self-contained community. For buyers who want the predictability of condo living — maintained grounds, a managed association, a controlled entrance — Cove Cay delivers that without the price tag of the barrier islands.
It suits a wide range of buyers: first-time owners looking for an affordable entry, downsizers who want less maintenance, and commuters who need quick access to Tampa. The common thread is a preference for low-key, value-oriented living over flash. If you want a walkable downtown or nightlife at your doorstep, this isn't that — but if you want quiet and convenience, it fits.
Neighborhoods and communities in Cove Cay
Cove Cay itself is a gated condo enclave, and most of the inventory — 35 of 44 active listings — sits behind that gate. Within the broader Clearwater area, buyers often compare it to several other established communities, each with its own character and price point.
Nearby, Lakes offers another residential option worth touring, while buyers focused on the water frequently look at Sand Key, the barrier-island condo market that commands higher prices for direct Gulf and beach access. Those seeking a different lifestyle sometimes weigh Estancia or the large active-adult community of On Top Of The World, which operates at a different scale and price structure.
Comparing these communities side by side is the best way to understand where Cove Cay fits. Its combination of a gated setting, bay-adjacent location and condo pricing makes it one of the more affordable entries among this group — a useful anchor point when you're shopping the eastern Clearwater market.
Homes for sale in Cove Cay: prices and housing
The Cove Cay market is condo-centric and attainable. There are 44 active listings with a median list price of $179,950, ranging from about $85,000 at the entry level to $289,000 at the top. The average price works out to roughly $199 per square foot, and the typical unit measures around 960 square feet — a profile consistent with efficient, right-sized condo living rather than sprawling single-family homes.
Recent activity backs up the numbers: 48 homes sold over the last 12 months at a median sold price of $159,500, with sellers averaging 94% of their asking price. Homes are taking a median of 71.5 days to go under contract, which signals a market that favors patient, well-prepared buyers. Of the active listings, 10 are marketed as waterfront and 2 include a pool, while 35 sit inside the gated portion of the community. There is no new construction and no listings above $1 million — this is an established, mid-priced market.
Carrying costs matter here. The median HOA runs $715 per month, reflecting the maintenance and amenities of a gated condo community, and the median property tax is about $2,003 per year. When you build your budget, weigh the monthly HOA alongside your mortgage, because it's a significant line item that shapes the true cost of ownership in Cove Cay.
Schools in Cove Cay
Cove Cay falls within the Pinellas County school system, and the most commonly assigned schools are Belcher Elementary School, Oak Grove Middle School and Pinellas Park High School. These are the zones that most frequently come up for addresses in the community.
School assignments in Pinellas County can change from year to year, and boundaries don't always follow neighborhood lines. Before you make an offer, confirm the current assignment for the exact address you're considering directly with the county school district.
For families, it's also worth looking into Pinellas County's choice and magnet programs, which can expand options beyond the default zoned schools. The district's enrollment office is the authoritative source for eligibility and application timelines.
Getting around Cove Cay
Location is one of Cove Cay's biggest advantages. Tampa International Airport is roughly a 25-minute drive, and downtown Tampa is about 29 minutes away — both reachable via the bay bridges that connect Pinellas County to the Tampa side. That makes the community genuinely practical for anyone who commutes across the bay or travels frequently.
Within Clearwater, major roads make the rest of the city and county easy to reach, from shopping corridors to the Gulf beaches. The community's eastern, bay-adjacent position means you're already close to the main arteries heading toward Tampa, which keeps drive times short.
As with most of Pinellas County, day-to-day life here assumes a car. Public transit exists in the region, but the community's real strength is how quickly you can get onto the highways and bridges — a meaningful perk for a market at this price point.
Is Cove Cay a good place to live?
For the right buyer, Cove Cay is a strong value proposition. You get a gated, bay-adjacent condo community with golf-course and waterfront settings at a median list price of $179,950 — well below what the barrier-island markets command — plus fast access to Tampa, roughly 25 minutes to the airport. For first-time buyers, downsizers and commuters, that combination is hard to beat in Pinellas County.
The trade-offs are honest ones. The median HOA of $715 per month is a real monthly cost that offsets some of the low purchase price, and the housing here is condos — compact and maintained, but not single-family homes with yards. Homes also take a while to sell, a median of 71.5 days, which is great if you're buying and want leverage, less so if you're planning to resell quickly.
If your priorities are affordability, security, a quiet setting and a central location, Cove Cay deserves a serious look. If you need new construction, a large single-family home or beachfront access, you'll want to compare it against other Clearwater communities. Either way, the current market — 44 active listings and sellers averaging 94% of asking — gives buyers room to be selective and negotiate.
On the market now
Homes for sale in Cove Cay
View all 44 →
$259,000
800 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 7D, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 960 sqft

$215,000
2614 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 301, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,050 sqft

$200,000
800 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 4D, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 960 sqft

$148,000
2621 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 508, CLEARWATER
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 810 sqft

$285,000
2900 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 7F, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,070 sqft

$214,900
2616 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 906, CLEARWATER
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 810 sqft

$289,000
2700 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 1-3B, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,070 sqft

$199,000
2617 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 107, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,050 sqft

$135,000
2620 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 306, CLEARWATER
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 810 sqft

$169,900$175,000
2615 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 404, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,050 sqft

$225,000
2617 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 604, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,050 sqft

$175,000$184,900
2620 COVE CAY DRIVE UNIT 307, CLEARWATER
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,050 sqft
Every active listing inside the Cove Cay boundary
Open full map search →Find your fit
Browse Cove Cay
By feature — on the live map
Where the market lives
The numbers that matter
The Cove Cay market
48
Sold, last 12 months
$159,500
Median sold price
94%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
68 days
Median time to sell
Cove Cay vs Clearwater
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▲ 0.6% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Cove Cay boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
For the school run
Schools Cove Cay is zoned for
Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Cove Cay home
≈ $2,040/mo
$179,950 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
$715/mo
Median HOA
From current listings inside the boundary
$1,900/mo
Median rent
Homes for rent inside the boundary
Population
1,221
Median age
58
Median income
$75,113
Median home value
$219,331
Beyond the listings
Living in Cove Cay
Hobbies & Interests
Top 23% in the U.S.Engine Enthusiast
This population loves working on and showing off their cars, trucks and motorcycles. You can find them researching car shows and the hottest models on the lot.
Lifestyles
Top 24% in the U.S.Wealth Signaling
Interested in the finer things life has to offer, this population wants to display their lifestyle by discussing luxury products. Often references jewelry, cars, and home features.
Relationships
Networking
Driven to succeed in the business world, this population seeks to progress in their career through networking happy hours, summits, and connecting with other professionals online.
Food & Drink
Fueling for Fitness
A population characterized by healthy eating. Often pre-planning for meals for the purpose of fitness and convenience. Likely to participate in meal prep trends.
Appearance oriented
Fitness Fashion
Workout clothes aren't just for working out anymore. This population enjoys wearing name-brand athletic apparel for fashion and functional purposes.
Appearance oriented
Men's Style
This population is all about finding the latest in men's style - from fashion to grooming. Captures guys looking to stay on trend and significant others assisting with shopping.
People who close here
Our Clearwater experts
Straight answers
Cove Cay FAQs
Is Cove Cay a good place to live?+
It suits buyers who want a quiet, gated condo community with a golf-course and bay setting but still value easy access to Tampa. The pace is calm and the location is central, with Tampa International about 25 minutes away. It's especially appealing if affordability and security rank high on your list.
Is Cove Cay expensive?+
Not by Pinellas County standards — the median list price is $179,950, with listings starting around $85,000 and topping out near $289,000. That makes it considerably more affordable than the barrier-island condos on Sand Key. The trade-off is the HOA fee, which runs a median of $715 per month.
What do homes cost in Cove Cay?+
The median list price is $179,950 and the average works out to about $199 per square foot, with a typical unit around 960 square feet. Over the last 12 months, 48 homes sold at a median of $159,500. The gap between list and sold prices reflects a market where buyers have negotiating room.
How is the market in Cove Cay?+
There are 44 active listings and homes are sitting a median of 71.5 days before going under contract. Sellers are averaging 94% of their asking price, so there's genuine room to negotiate. Buyers who aren't in a rush are in a strong position here.
What are the HOA fees and property taxes like?+
The median HOA is $715 per month, which is typical for a gated condo community that maintains grounds and amenities. The median property tax is about $2,003 per year. Factor the monthly HOA into your budget carefully, since it's a meaningful part of the true cost of ownership.
What schools are assigned to Cove Cay?+
The most commonly assigned schools are Belcher Elementary School, Oak Grove Middle School and Pinellas Park High School. School zones in Pinellas County can shift, so confirm the current assignment for a specific address with the county school district before you commit.
What's the commute like from Cove Cay?+
The location is one of Cove Cay's strongest selling points — Tampa International Airport is roughly 25 minutes away and downtown Tampa about 29 minutes via the bay bridges. That makes it workable for commuters who split time between Pinellas and Tampa. Getting to the rest of Clearwater is quick as well.
Is there new construction in Cove Cay?+
No — there are currently zero new-construction listings, as Cove Cay is an established condo community. Buyers looking for brand-new homes would need to consider other Clearwater options. Here, the inventory is existing condos, with 10 of the 44 active listings marketed as waterfront.
Keep exploring
More Clearwater neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Cove Cay homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Clearwater listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.