CENTURY 21 Edge
← All of Orlando

Neighborhood · Orlando, Florida

Colonialtown South

Historic charm minutes from downtown Orlando

11

Homes for sale

$545,000

Median list price

$365

Avg price / sqft

43

Median days on market

Search Colonialtown South on the map

Colonialtown South sits just east of downtown, a walkable pocket of established streets, mature oaks, and early-20th-century homes that give it a character you won't find in newer subdivisions. With downtown Orlando roughly 8 minutes away and Universal about 23, it's a genuine live-close-to-everything neighborhood — the kind of place where you can bike to a coffee shop and still be at the office quickly. Nearby College Park shares that same historic, tree-lined feel, while masterplanned options like Laureate Park offer a very different vibe across town.

For buyers, this is a tight, fast-moving market. There are only 7 active listings right now with a median list price of $529,000, and homes are moving in about 19 days — so when something well-priced hits, you'll want to be ready. Over the last year 26 homes sold at a median of $507,000, with sellers collecting 98% of asking on average, a sign of steady, competitive demand rather than a discount-hunting environment.

Colonialtown South is a community in Orlando, Florida.

Quick facts

$414,000 – $765K price range

1,492 sqft median home

$400/mo median HOA

$2,225/mo median rent

24 sold in 12 months

Drive times

Downtown Orlando≈ 8 min
Universal Orlando≈ 23 min
Orlando Int’l Airport (MCO)≈ 29 min
Walt Disney World≈ 43 min

On the market now

Homes for sale in Colonialtown South

Every active listing inside the Colonialtown South boundary

Open full map search →

Find your fit

Browse Colonialtown South

By feature — on the live map

Where the market lives

4
6
1
$400K–$500K$500K–$750K$750K–$1.0M

The numbers that matter

The Colonialtown South market

24

Sold, last 12 months

$502,500

Median sold price

98%

Sale-to-list ratio

What sellers actually get vs asking

26 days

Median time to sell

Colonialtown South vs Orlando

Median list price

Colonialtown South$545K
Orlando Co.$380K

Price per sqft

Colonialtown South$365
Orlando Co.$260

Days on market

Colonialtown South43d
Orlando Co.61d

Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling

▼ 1.9% yr/yr

$395K$518K$640KOct ’23Sep ’26

Homes sold per month

024Jul ’24Sep ’26

Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Colonialtown South boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.

For the school run

Schools Colonialtown South is zoned for

Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.

What it really costs

Owning here

Owning the median Colonialtown South home

≈ $3,932/mo

Principal & interest $2,871
Property tax $451
HOA / fees $400
Insurance (est.) $210

$545,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.

$400/mo

Median HOA

From current listings inside the boundary

$2,225/mo

Median rent

Homes for rent inside the boundary

Population

1,329

Median age

41

Median income

$68,504

Median home value

$437,200

Beyond the listings

Living in Colonialtown South

Appearance oriented

Top 1% in the U.S.

Body Art

Who says the body isn't a canvas? This population loves talking about tattoos, body art and piercings.

Culture

Top 2% in the U.S.

Artistic Appreciation

Galleries, city murals, and skillful latte art gets this population excited. They're always on the lookout for creative expression.

Hobbies & Interests

Top 2% in the U.S.

Bookish

Always seeking the next book, article, or poem to read, this activity is prevalent in areas where reading is a way of life. Although a solo activity, the expression of the love of books is a bonding, communal experience.

Food & Drink

Top 4% in the U.S.

Coffee Connoisseur

Morning java. Cup of Joe. Caffeine in an IV. Whatever they call it, this population loves coffee and the culture around it.

Appearance oriented

Top 5% in the U.S.

All About Hair

Passionate about all things hair, this population is talking about hair tutorials or the hottest celebrity blowout.

Relationships

Top 5% in the U.S.

Networking

Driven to succeed in the business world, this population seeks to progress in their career through networking happy hours, summits, and connecting with other professionals online.

People who close here

Our Orlando experts

Straight answers

Colonialtown South FAQs

Is Colonialtown South a good place to live?+

It's a strong fit if you want historic charm and a central location — you're about 8 minutes from downtown Orlando and 23 from Universal. The walkable streets and mature-tree setting draw buyers who'd rather be close-in than in a newer suburb. Assigned schools typically include Edgewater High, Howard Middle, and Hillcrest Elementary.

Is it expensive to buy here?+

It sits in the mid-range for close-in Orlando neighborhoods, with a median list price of $529,000 and active listings running from $419,000 to $765,000. At roughly $387 per square foot for a median home of about 1,484 square feet, you're paying for location and character rather than square footage. If you're comparing, Hunters Creek and other outlying areas often offer more space per dollar.

What do homes cost in Colonialtown South?+

Over the past 12 months, 26 homes sold at a median of $507,000, and current listings sit at a $529,000 median. Prices range from around $419,000 up to $765,000 depending on size and condition. Most homes are compact single-family properties in the neighborhood's classic scale.

How is the market right now?+

It's fast and competitive — only 7 homes are active, and the median time on market is just 19 days. Sellers are averaging 98% of their asking price, so serious buyers should be prepared to move quickly and offer close to list. Well-priced Orlando homes for sale in central neighborhoods like this rarely linger.

What about HOA fees and property taxes?+

There's no meaningful HOA in this established neighborhood, which is part of its appeal for buyers who want fewer restrictions. Property taxes run around $5,271 per year at the median. For renters or investors, the median rent sits near $2,000 a month.

Keep exploring

More Orlando neighborhoods

Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.

Never miss a listing

New Colonialtown South homes, in your inbox

A daily digest of new Orlando listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.

By checking this box, I provide my prior express written consent to CENTURY 21 Edge, directly or through its affiliated real estate agents, to contact me at the telephone number(s) and email address I provide regarding my inquiry, real estate services, and marketing or promotional communications, including property listings, market updates, open houses, home value reports, and related real estate information. I authorize calls and text messages made using an automatic telephone dialing system or other automated technology and calls using prerecorded or artificial voice. I also consent to receive marketing and promotional emails. Consent is not a condition of purchasing any property, goods, or services. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency varies. Reply STOP to opt out of text messages or HELP for help. I may unsubscribe from marketing emails using the unsubscribe link in any marketing email. I may revoke my consent to calls or text messages at any time using any reasonable method. Calls with CENTURY 21 Edge may be recorded. See our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and SMS Terms.

CENTURY 21 Edge
© 2026 CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Sunseria Real Estate Group LLC d/b/a CENTURY 21 Edge fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each office is independently owned and operated. Any services or products provided by independently owned and operated franchisees are not provided by, affiliated with, or related to Century 21 Real Estate LLC nor any of its affiliated companies.

MLS® Disclaimers

Stellar MLS / MFRMLSCopyright © MFRMLS.com. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information on this site was last updated October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC. The listing information on this page last changed on October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of MFR MLS. Updated on October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC.

StellarMLS DMCA Notice: The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. §512, the DMCA, provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@MLSGrid.com. The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Southeast Florida MLSCopyright Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service © 2026. Accuracy of listing information is not guaranteed. Listing information is provided for personal consumer, non-commercial use, solely to identify potential properties for potential purchase. All other use is strictly prohibited, is a violation of the terms of use, and may violate federal and state law. Data Last Updated: October 20, 2026 at 2:48 PM UTC.

Space Coast AORThese listings are provided by the IDX Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than CENTURY 21 Edge Central Florida are marked with the IDX Logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers'' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Beaches MLSAll information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer''s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.