CENTURY 21 Edge
← All of Kissimmee

Neighborhood · Kissimmee, Florida

Cane Island

Gated living minutes from the theme parks

3

Homes for sale

$229,000

Median list price

$172

Avg price / sqft

41

Median days on market

Search Cane Island on the map

Cane Island is a gated community on the Kissimmee side of Osceola County, close enough to the parks that a spontaneous evening at Kissimmee's big attractions is genuinely realistic. Walt Disney World is about a 13-minute drive, Universal Orlando roughly 20, and Orlando International Airport around 29 — which puts everyday life and travel within easy reach. It sits among a well-known cluster of Osceola communities like Storey Lake, Solara, and Windsor at Westside, each with its own rhythm of full-time residents and short-term visitors.

For a buyer today, this is a compact, gated market with just three active listings, so choices are limited and worth moving on. The median list price sits at $229,000 with homes ranging from $219,900 to $275,000, and listings are averaging about 41 days on market. All three current listings are within the gated segment, so if privacy and a controlled entry matter to you, this pocket of Kissimmee is built around exactly that.

Cane Island is a community in Kissimmee, Florida.

Quick facts

$219,900$275K price range

1,402 sqft median home

$600/mo median HOA

$1,925/mo median rent

Drive times

Walt Disney World13 min
Universal Orlando20 min
Downtown Orlando26 min
Orlando Int’l Airport (MCO)29 min
Downtown Tampa71 min

On the market now

Homes for sale in Cane Island

Every active listing inside the Cane Island boundary

Open full map search →

Find your fit

Browse Cane Island

By feature — on the live map

The numbers that matter

The Cane Island market

Cane Island vs Kissimmee

Median list price

Cane Island$229K
Kissimmee Co.$379K

Price per sqft

Cane Island$172
Kissimmee Co.$214

Days on market

Cane Island41d
Kissimmee Co.55d

Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Cane Island boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.

What it really costs

Owning here

Owning the median Cane Island home

$2,311/mo

Principal & interest $1,207
Property tax $294
HOA / fees $600
Insurance (est.) $210

$229,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.

$600/mo

Median HOA

From current listings inside the boundary

$1,925/mo

Median rent

Homes for rent inside the boundary

People who close here

Our Kissimmee experts

Straight answers

Cane Island FAQs

Is Cane Island a good place to live?+

It's a gated community with strong proximity to the region's biggest draws — about 13 minutes to Walt Disney World and 20 to Universal Orlando. If you value a controlled-entry setting close to work, travel, and entertainment, it delivers on all three, with Orlando International Airport just 29 minutes away.

Is Cane Island expensive?+

Compared to many gated Osceola communities, it's relatively approachable, with a median list price of $229,000 and homes ranging from $219,900 to $275,000. At roughly $172 per square foot, it lands in reach for buyers who want a gated address without a luxury price tag. There are no listings above $1M in the current market.

What do homes cost in Cane Island?+

Right now the median list price is $229,000, with active listings spanning $219,900 to $275,000. The typical home is around 1,402 square feet at about $172 per square foot. With only three homes active, the selection is tight, so serious buyers should be ready to act.

How is the market in Cane Island?+

This is a small, slow-turning market with just three active listings and homes averaging about 41 days on the market. No homes have closed here in the past 12 months, so pricing guidance leans on active listings rather than recent sales. It's worth comparing against nearby Storey Lake to gauge value.

What about HOA fees and property taxes?+

Expect a median HOA of around $600 per month, which reflects the gated, amenity-oriented nature of the community. Median property taxes run about $3,525 per year. If you're weighing a rental strategy, the median rent in the area is roughly $1,925 per month.

Keep exploring

More Kissimmee neighborhoods

Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.

Never miss a listing

New Cane Island homes, in your inbox

A daily digest of new Kissimmee listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.

CENTURY 21 Edge
© 2026 CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Sunseria Real Estate Group LLC d/b/a CENTURY 21 Edge fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each office is independently owned and operated. Any services or products provided by independently owned and operated franchisees are not provided by, affiliated with, or related to Century 21 Real Estate LLC nor any of its affiliated companies.

MLS® Disclaimers

Stellar MLS / MFRMLSCopyright © MFRMLS.com. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information on this site was last updated September 23, 2026 at 3:02 AM UTC. The listing information on this page last changed on September 23, 2026 at 3:02 AM UTC. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of MFR MLS. Updated on September 23, 2026 at 3:02 AM UTC.

StellarMLS DMCA Notice: The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. §512, the DMCA, provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@MLSGrid.com. The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Southeast Florida MLSCopyright Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service © 2026. Accuracy of listing information is not guaranteed. Listing information is provided for personal consumer, non-commercial use, solely to identify potential properties for potential purchase. All other use is strictly prohibited, is a violation of the terms of use, and may violate federal and state law. Data Last Updated: September 23, 2026 at 3:02 AM UTC.

Space Coast AORThese listings are provided by the IDX Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than CENTURY 21 Edge Central Florida are marked with the IDX Logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers'' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Beaches MLSAll information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer''s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.